Warren County, NY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3472-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0731-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$94,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Warren County is $1,347 a month, down 0.1% from $1,348 in FY2026. Warren County belongs to the Glens Falls, NY MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Warren County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,066$1,041+2.4%$960 – $1,172
1 bedroom$1,073$1,066+0.7%$966 – $1,180
2 bedrooms$1,347$1,348−0.1%$1,213 – $1,481
3 bedrooms$1,745$1,742+0.2%$1,571 – $1,919
4 bedrooms$1,770$1,785−0.8%$1,593 – $1,947

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Warren County that is typically $1,213 to $1,481 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,632median income of renter households
$1,105Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,632 can afford about $1,166 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,347 is $181 (15.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,492 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Warren County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,105 ±$30
Median income of renter households$46,632 ±$7,120
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.1% ±4.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.7% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,791

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$929$1,105+18.9%
Median renter household income$34,795$46,632+34.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.7%48.1%−3.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,220 to $1,560 depending on the ZIP code.

All 53 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
12028$1,100$1,280$1,540$1,840$2,030
12057$1,100$1,280$1,540$1,840$2,030
12090$1,100$1,280$1,540$1,840$2,030
12094$1,100$1,280$1,540$1,840$2,030
12154$1,100$1,280$1,540$1,840$2,030
12185$1,100$1,280$1,540$1,840$2,030
12801$1,060$1,070$1,340$1,740$1,760
12804$1,240$1,240$1,560$2,020$2,050
12808$970$990$1,270$1,590$1,730
12809$1,010$1,020$1,280$1,660$1,680
12810$990$1,000$1,260$1,620$1,660
12811$1,110$1,120$1,400$1,810$1,840
12814$970$970$1,220$1,580$1,610
12815$1,000$1,000$1,260$1,630$1,660
12816$1,020$1,030$1,290$1,670$1,700
12817$940$960$1,220$1,570$1,610
12819$1,120$1,120$1,410$1,830$1,850
12820$1,140$1,140$1,440$1,860$1,890
12821$940$960$1,220$1,570$1,610
12823$980$980$1,230$1,600$1,620
12824$1,000$1,000$1,260$1,630$1,650
12827$1,050$1,050$1,320$1,710$1,730
12828$1,150$1,280$1,540$1,890$2,030
12832$940$960$1,220$1,570$1,610
12834$1,130$1,140$1,430$1,850$1,880
12835$1,100$1,280$1,540$1,840$2,030
12836$940$980$1,220$1,580$1,620
12837$1,170$1,180$1,480$1,920$1,950
12838$1,120$1,120$1,410$1,830$1,850
12839$1,050$1,050$1,320$1,710$1,730
12841$1,060$1,070$1,340$1,740$1,760
12843$1,110$1,120$1,400$1,810$1,840
12844$1,050$1,050$1,320$1,710$1,730
12845$1,040$1,040$1,310$1,700$1,720
12846$940$960$1,220$1,570$1,610
12848$1,010$1,020$1,280$1,660$1,680
12849$940$960$1,220$1,570$1,610
12853$960$970$1,220$1,570$1,610
12854$940$960$1,220$1,570$1,610
12856$940$960$1,220$1,570$1,610
12857$940$960$1,220$1,570$1,610
12860$940$960$1,220$1,570$1,620
12861$960$1,000$1,290$1,580$1,860
12862$940$960$1,220$1,570$1,610
12865$970$970$1,220$1,580$1,610
12870$940$980$1,280$1,570$1,780
12873$1,040$1,080$1,320$1,730$1,830
12874$940$960$1,220$1,570$1,610
12878$990$1,000$1,250$1,620$1,640
12883$940$960$1,220$1,570$1,610
12885$1,000$1,000$1,260$1,630$1,660
12886$960$970$1,220$1,580$1,620
12887$980$990$1,240$1,610$1,630

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Warren County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $94,100 (FY2025: $100,000, −5.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,950
−5.0%
$22,800
−5.0%
$27,320
+1.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,250
−5.0%
$38,000
−5.0%
$42,750
−5.0%
$47,500
−5.0%
$51,300
−5.0%
$55,100
−5.0%
$58,900
−5.0%
$62,700
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$53,200
−5.0%
$60,800
−5.0%
$68,400
−5.0%
$76,000
−5.0%
$82,100
−5.0%
$88,200
−5.0%
$94,250
−5.0%
$100,350
−5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New York