Essex County, NY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1712-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8951-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$94,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Essex County is $1,171 a month, down 1.2% from $1,185 in FY2026. Essex County belongs to the Essex County, NY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Essex County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$858$891−3.7%$773 – $943
1 bedroom$895$903−0.9%$806 – $984
2 bedrooms$1,171$1,185−1.2%$1,054 – $1,288
3 bedrooms$1,425$1,455−2.1%$1,283 – $1,567
4 bedrooms$1,631$1,645−0.9%$1,468 – $1,794

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Essex County that is typically $1,054 to $1,288 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,928median income of renter households
$934Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,928 can afford about $973 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,171 is $198 (20.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,156 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Essex County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$934 ±$69
Median income of renter households$38,928 ±$3,474
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.0% ±7.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.0% ±5.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,276

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$812$934+15.0%
Median renter household income$35,413$38,928+9.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.5%47.0%−0.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Essex County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $94,200 (FY2025: $91,900, +2.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,800
+2.6%
$22,600
+2.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,000
+2.5%
$37,700
+2.4%
$42,400
+2.4%
$47,100
+2.5%
$50,900
+2.5%
$54,650
+2.4%
$58,450
+2.5%
$62,200
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$52,750
+2.5%
$60,300
+2.6%
$67,850
+2.6%
$75,350
+2.5%
$81,400
+2.5%
$87,450
+2.5%
$93,450
+2.5%
$99,500
+2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New York