Montgomery County, NY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1112-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8621-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$95,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Montgomery County is $1,111 a month, up 0.8% from $1,102 in FY2026. Montgomery County belongs to the Montgomery County, NY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Montgomery County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$814$892−8.7%$733 – $895
1 bedroom$862$899−4.1%$776 – $948
2 bedrooms$1,111$1,102+0.8%$1,000 – $1,222
3 bedrooms$1,359$1,381−1.6%$1,224 – $1,494
4 bedrooms$1,490$1,484+0.4%$1,341 – $1,639

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Montgomery County that is typically $1,000 to $1,222 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,124median income of renter households
$940Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,124 can afford about $928 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,111 is $183 (19.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,996 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Montgomery County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$940 ±$28
Median income of renter households$37,124 ±$3,989
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.9% ±5.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.7% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,294

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$783$940+20.1%
Median renter household income$26,927$37,124+37.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income55.6%44.9%−10.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Montgomery County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $95,500 (FY2025: $92,900, +2.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,100
+5.0%
$22,950
+4.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,450
+4.7%
$38,200
+4.8%
$43,000
+4.8%
$47,750
+4.7%
$51,600
+4.8%
$55,400
+4.7%
$59,250
+4.8%
$63,050
+4.7%
Low income (80%)$53,500
+4.7%
$61,150
+4.7%
$68,800
+4.7%
$76,400
+4.7%
$82,550
+4.8%
$88,650
+4.7%
$94,750
+4.7%
$100,850
+4.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New York