Hamilton County, NY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2872-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$94,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hamilton County is $1,287 a month, down 9.9% from $1,429 in FY2026. Hamilton County belongs to the Hamilton County, NY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hamilton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$968$1,075−10.0%$872 – $1,064
1 bedroom$982$1,089−9.8%$884 – $1,080
2 bedrooms$1,287$1,429−9.9%$1,159 – $1,415
3 bedrooms$1,542$1,713−10.0%$1,388 – $1,696
4 bedrooms$1,703$1,892−10.0%$1,533 – $1,873

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hamilton County that is typically $1,159 to $1,415 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,577median income of renter households
$912Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,577 can afford about $1,014 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,287 is $273 (26.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,332 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hamilton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$912 ±$66
Median income of renter households$40,577 ±$9,715
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.3% ±9.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.5% ±10.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)302

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$783$912+16.5%
Median renter household income$42,143$40,577−3.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income34.3%55.3%+21.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hamilton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $94,200 (FY2025: $94,300, −0.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,800
−0.3%
$22,600
−0.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,000
±0.0%
$37,700
−0.1%
$42,400
−0.1%
$47,100
−0.1%
$50,900
−0.1%
$54,650
−0.1%
$58,450
−0.1%
$62,200
−0.1%
Low income (80%)$52,750
−0.2%
$60,300
−0.2%
$67,850
−0.1%
$75,350
−0.1%
$81,400
−0.1%
$87,450
−0.1%
$93,450
−0.2%
$99,500
−0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New York