Columbia County, NY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5032-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3001-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$93,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$116,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Columbia County is $1,503 a month, up 4.8% from $1,434 in FY2026. Columbia County belongs to the Columbia County, NY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Columbia County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,259$1,249+0.8%$1,134 – $1,384
1 bedroom$1,300$1,263+2.9%$1,170 – $1,430
2 bedrooms$1,503$1,434+4.8%$1,353 – $1,653
3 bedrooms$1,837$1,730+6.2%$1,654 – $2,020
4 bedrooms$1,975$1,899+4.0%$1,778 – $2,172

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Columbia County that is typically $1,353 to $1,653 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,816median income of renter households
$1,260Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
57%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,816 can afford about $1,045 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,503 is $458 (43.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $60,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $54,108 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Columbia County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,260 ±$72
Median income of renter households$41,816 ±$5,660
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)57.3% ±5.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)31.7% ±5.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,431

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$928$1,260+35.8%
Median renter household income$38,159$41,816+9.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.7%57.3%+12.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Columbia County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $116,800 (FY2025: $113,100, +3.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,550
+3.6%
$28,050
+3.7%
$31,550
+3.6%
$35,050
+3.7%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$40,900
+3.7%
$46,750
+3.7%
$52,600
+3.7%
$58,400
+3.6%
$63,100
+3.7%
$67,750
+3.6%
$72,450
+3.6%
$77,100
+3.6%
Low income (80%)$65,450
+3.6%
$74,800
+3.7%
$84,150
+3.7%
$93,450
+3.7%
$100,950
+3.6%
$108,450
+3.7%
$115,900
+3.7%
$123,400
+3.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New York