Broome County, NY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2192-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9541-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Broome County is $1,219 a month, up 10.5% from $1,103 in FY2026. Broome County belongs to the Binghamton, NY MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Broome County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$849$783+8.4%$765 – $933
1 bedroom$954$868+9.9%$859 – $1,049
2 bedrooms$1,219$1,103+10.5%$1,098 – $1,340
3 bedrooms$1,535$1,412+8.7%$1,382 – $1,688
4 bedrooms$1,769$1,622+9.1%$1,593 – $1,945

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Broome County that is typically $1,098 to $1,340 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,405median income of renter households
$941Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,405 can afford about $910 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,219 is $309 (33.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,884 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Broome County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$941 ±$22
Median income of renter households$36,405 ±$2,439
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.5% ±3.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.7% ±2.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)26,862

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$776$941+21.3%
Median renter household income$26,197$36,405+39.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.3%50.5%−3.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,830 depending on the ZIP code.

All 52 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
13730$850$850$1,010$1,410$1,520
13732$900$1,010$1,290$1,620$1,870
13734$900$1,010$1,290$1,610$1,860
13736$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
13737$850$960$1,220$1,540$1,770
13743$840$940$1,200$1,510$1,740
13744$790$880$1,130$1,420$1,640
13745$850$960$1,220$1,540$1,770
13746$800$870$1,090$1,410$1,590
13748$1,120$1,260$1,610$2,030$2,340
13749$850$960$1,220$1,540$1,770
13754$740$840$1,050$1,370$1,500
13760$850$960$1,220$1,540$1,770
13761$850$960$1,220$1,540$1,770
13762$850$960$1,220$1,540$1,770
13777$840$930$1,200$1,510$1,740
13778$840$850$1,010$1,400$1,520
13783$860$1,030$1,220$1,690$1,730
13787$770$800$1,010$1,310$1,490
13790$930$1,040$1,330$1,680$1,930
13794$850$960$1,220$1,540$1,770
13795$860$970$1,240$1,560$1,800
13797$720$790$1,010$1,290$1,480
13802$770$860$1,100$1,390$1,600
13803$860$880$1,100$1,380$1,810
13811$810$920$1,170$1,470$1,700
13812$1,020$1,150$1,470$1,850$2,130
13813$780$830$1,020$1,360$1,500
13826$720$790$1,010$1,290$1,480
13827$830$930$1,190$1,500$1,730
13833$1,020$1,140$1,460$1,840$2,120
13835$870$960$1,220$1,530$1,820
13840$840$940$1,200$1,510$1,740
13841$1,030$1,040$1,230$1,700$1,860
13845$840$940$1,200$1,510$1,740
13848$850$960$1,220$1,540$1,770
13850$1,000$1,120$1,430$1,800$2,080
13851$850$960$1,220$1,540$1,770
13862$860$870$1,100$1,390$1,810
13863$900$900$1,130$1,430$1,880
13864$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
13865$720$790$1,010$1,290$1,480
13901$800$900$1,150$1,450$1,670
13902$1,000$1,120$1,430$1,800$2,080
13903$790$890$1,140$1,440$1,650
13904$850$960$1,220$1,540$1,770
13905$920$1,030$1,320$1,660$1,920
14817$1,320$1,530$1,830$2,200$2,780
14859$1,110$1,200$1,540$1,920$2,160
14883$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
14889$1,050$1,070$1,400$1,700$1,860
14892$860$930$1,190$1,490$1,710

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Broome County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,600 (FY2025: $94,500, −6.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,900
−4.8%
$21,640
−4.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,500
−4.8%
$36,000
−4.8%
$40,500
−4.8%
$44,950
−4.9%
$48,550
−4.9%
$52,150
−4.9%
$55,750
−4.9%
$59,350
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$50,350
−4.9%
$57,550
−4.9%
$64,750
−4.8%
$71,900
−4.9%
$77,700
−4.8%
$83,450
−4.8%
$89,200
−4.9%
$94,950
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New York