Most affordable counties to rent in New York
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Lewis County is the most affordable at 24.4%; Bronx County the least affordable at 43.0%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Lewis County | 24.4% | $837 | $41,162 | 42% | $1,014 |
| 2. Otsego County | 25.5% | $987 | $46,448 | 44% | $1,235 |
| 3. Wyoming County | 25.5% | $802 | $37,713 | 41% | $1,014 |
| 4. Ontario County | 25.5% | $1,150 | $54,039 | 46% | $1,416 |
| 5. Fulton County | 25.9% | $912 | $42,240 | 41% | $1,051 |
| 6. Chenango County | 26.1% | $875 | $40,237 | 42% | $1,014 |
| 7. Franklin County | 26.1% | $843 | $38,729 | 38% | $1,014 |
| 8. Yates County | 26.2% | $834 | $38,209 | 35% | $1,057 |
| 9. Greene County | 26.2% | $1,004 | $45,983 | 43% | $1,354 |
| 10. Seneca County | 26.4% | $957 | $43,421 | 45% | $1,145 |
| 11. Saratoga County | 26.5% | $1,394 | $63,162 | 41% | $1,711 |
| 12. Cattaraugus County | 27.0% | $770 | $34,273 | 46% | $1,014 |
| 13. Orleans County | 27.2% | $874 | $38,613 | 39% | $1,416 |
| 14. Herkimer County | 27.2% | $823 | $36,250 | 41% | $1,210 |
| 15. Washington County | 27.7% | $1,033 | $44,688 | 51% | $1,347 |
| 16. Schoharie County | 27.7% | $909 | $39,321 | 47% | $1,711 |
| 17. Cortland County | 28.0% | $984 | $42,202 | 50% | $1,171 |
| 18. Wayne County | 28.2% | $938 | $39,906 | 45% | $1,416 |
| 19. Warren County | 28.4% | $1,105 | $46,632 | 48% | $1,347 |
| 20. Allegany County | 28.7% | $763 | $31,848 | 46% | $1,014 |
| 21. Albany County | 28.8% | $1,313 | $54,733 | 47% | $1,711 |
| 22. Essex County | 28.8% | $934 | $38,928 | 47% | $1,171 |
| 23. Steuben County | 29.0% | $894 | $36,998 | 44% | $1,058 |
| 24. Tioga County | 29.0% | $928 | $38,348 | 51% | $1,219 |
| 25. Clinton County | 29.1% | $1,003 | $41,416 | 46% | $1,205 |
| 26. Madison County | 29.1% | $928 | $38,295 | 46% | $1,493 |
| 27. Genesee County | 29.1% | $929 | $38,311 | 45% | $1,113 |
| 28. Chautauqua County | 29.3% | $812 | $33,312 | 50% | $1,014 |
| 29. Oneida County | 29.4% | $944 | $38,469 | 46% | $1,210 |
| 30. Delaware County | 29.5% | $880 | $35,756 | 45% | $1,017 |
| 31. Sullivan County | 29.6% | $1,106 | $44,880 | 48% | $1,299 |
| 32. Schuyler County | 29.9% | $899 | $36,111 | 50% | $1,180 |
| 33. Livingston County | 29.9% | $931 | $37,321 | 56% | $1,416 |
| 34. Niagara County | 30.0% | $899 | $35,954 | 49% | $1,423 |
| 35. Rensselaer County | 30.0% | $1,217 | $48,621 | 48% | $1,711 |
| 36. Oswego County | 30.2% | $967 | $38,374 | 51% | $1,493 |
| 37. Montgomery County | 30.4% | $940 | $37,124 | 45% | $1,111 |
| 38. Cayuga County | 30.8% | $942 | $36,725 | 50% | $1,074 |
| 39. Erie County | 31.0% | $1,090 | $42,230 | 50% | $1,423 |
| 40. Broome County | 31.0% | $941 | $36,405 | 51% | $1,219 |
| 41. New York County | 31.1% | $2,197 | $84,783 | 48% | $2,971 |
| 42. Jefferson County | 31.4% | $1,213 | $46,409 | 48% | $1,453 |
| 43. Onondaga County | 31.9% | $1,108 | $41,636 | 50% | $1,493 |
| 44. Monroe County | 32.1% | $1,173 | $43,830 | 51% | $1,416 |
| 45. Dutchess County | 32.4% | $1,582 | $58,654 | 52% | $2,131 |
| 46. Queens County | 32.6% | $1,956 | $72,003 | 53% | $2,971 |
| 47. Schenectady County | 32.7% | $1,194 | $43,858 | 54% | $1,711 |
| 48. St. Lawrence County | 33.1% | $818 | $29,658 | 51% | $1,041 |
| 49. Kings County | 33.2% | $1,833 | $66,161 | 51% | $2,971 |
| 50. Westchester County | 33.8% | $1,951 | $69,175 | 54% | $2,971 |
| 51. Putnam County | 34.4% | $1,775 | $61,978 | 62% | $2,971 |
| 52. Nassau County | 34.8% | $2,252 | $77,626 | 55% | $2,689 |
| 53. Chemung County | 35.3% | $1,059 | $36,043 | 52% | $1,348 |
| 54. Columbia County | 36.2% | $1,260 | $41,816 | 57% | $1,503 |
| 55. Ulster County | 36.2% | $1,425 | $47,196 | 57% | $1,878 |
| 56. Orange County | 36.7% | $1,680 | $54,864 | 57% | $2,131 |
| 57. Suffolk County | 37.3% | $2,255 | $72,488 | 59% | $2,689 |
| 58. Richmond County | 37.7% | $1,733 | $55,185 | 57% | $2,971 |
| 59. Tompkins County | 38.0% | $1,411 | $44,517 | 59% | $1,709 |
| 60. Rockland County | 41.2% | $1,901 | $55,338 | 63% | $2,971 |
| 61. Bronx County | 43.0% | $1,458 | $40,723 | 60% | $2,971 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 1 of 62 county is left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →