Tompkins County, NY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7092-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4271-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$94,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$118,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tompkins County is $1,709 a month, down 2.5% from $1,753 in FY2026. Tompkins County belongs to the Ithaca, NY MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Tompkins County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,198$1,263−5.1%$1,079 – $1,317
1 bedroom$1,427$1,466−2.7%$1,285 – $1,569
2 bedrooms$1,709$1,753−2.5%$1,539 – $1,879
3 bedrooms$2,040$2,102−2.9%$1,836 – $2,244
4 bedrooms$2,631$2,624+0.3%$2,368 – $2,894

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Tompkins County that is typically $1,539 to $1,879 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,517median income of renter households
$1,411Median gross rent, all units
38%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
59%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,517 can afford about $1,113 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,709 is $596 (53.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $68,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $61,524 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Tompkins County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,411 ±$42
Median income of renter households$44,517 ±$2,151
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)58.6% ±5.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)33.8% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)18,122

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,164$1,411+21.2%
Median renter household income$32,406$44,517+37.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income60.6%58.6%−2.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,580 to $1,950 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
13045$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
13053$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
13062$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
13068$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
13073$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
13081$1,310$1,320$1,610$2,140$2,450
13092$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
13102$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
13736$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
13864$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
14817$1,320$1,530$1,830$2,200$2,780
14850$1,370$1,630$1,950$2,330$3,000
14851$1,200$1,430$1,710$2,040$2,630
14852$1,200$1,430$1,710$2,040$2,630
14853$1,370$1,630$1,950$2,330$3,000
14854$1,150$1,350$1,650$1,990$2,460
14867$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
14881$1,310$1,550$1,860$2,230$2,860
14882$1,200$1,410$1,690$2,020$2,600
14883$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
14886$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Tompkins County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $118,000 (FY2025: $122,100, −3.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,800
−2.0%
$28,350
−1.9%
$31,900
−1.8%
$35,400
−1.9%
$38,680
−0.8%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,300
−2.0%
$47,200
−2.0%
$53,100
−1.9%
$59,000
−1.9%
$63,750
−1.9%
$68,450
−1.9%
$73,200
−1.9%
$77,900
−1.9%
Low income (80%)$66,100
−1.9%
$75,550
−1.9%
$85,000
−1.9%
$94,400
−1.9%
$102,000
−1.9%
$109,550
−1.9%
$117,100
−1.9%
$124,650
−1.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New York