New York Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in New York range from $1,014 to $2,971 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Bronx County.
Most affordable counties to rent in New York (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany County | $1,425 | $1,711 | $2,039 | +0.5% | $98,500 |
| Allegany County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,254 | +4.1% | $71,900 |
| Bronx County | $2,729 | $2,971 | $3,760 | +2.1% | $135,700 |
| Broome County | $954 | $1,219 | $1,535 | +10.5% | $71,900 |
| Cattaraugus County | $794 | $1,014 | $1,274 | +0.7% | $71,900 |
| Cayuga County | $877 | $1,074 | $1,424 | −4.4% | $71,900 |
| Chautauqua County | $786 | $1,014 | $1,338 | +4.0% | $71,900 |
| Chemung County | $1,030 | $1,348 | $1,643 | +5.1% | $71,900 |
| Chenango County | $855 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $71,900 |
| Clinton County | $942 | $1,205 | $1,436 | −3.3% | $76,300 |
| Columbia County | $1,300 | $1,503 | $1,837 | +4.8% | $93,450 |
| Cortland County | $940 | $1,171 | $1,473 | −2.3% | $74,300 |
| Delaware County | $858 | $1,017 | $1,408 | −1.5% | $71,900 |
| Dutchess County | $1,659 | $2,131 | $2,685 | +7.7% | $100,700 |
| Erie County | $1,203 | $1,423 | $1,732 | +6.0% | $81,200 |
| Essex County | $895 | $1,171 | $1,425 | −1.2% | $75,350 |
| Franklin County | $860 | $1,014 | $1,209 | −2.9% | $71,900 |
| Fulton County | $803 | $1,051 | $1,252 | −3.3% | $71,900 |
| Genesee County | $894 | $1,113 | $1,326 | −4.7% | $77,750 |
| Greene County | $1,095 | $1,354 | $1,768 | −1.4% | $85,200 |
| Hamilton County | $982 | $1,287 | $1,542 | −9.9% | $75,350 |
| Herkimer County | $946 | $1,210 | $1,442 | +3.2% | $78,300 |
| Jefferson County | $1,111 | $1,453 | $1,995 | +3.4% | $71,900 |
| Kings County | $2,729 | $2,971 | $3,760 | +2.1% | $135,700 |
| Lewis County | $860 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +0.6% | $71,900 |
| Livingston County | $1,131 | $1,416 | $1,706 | −10.0% | $85,600 |
| Madison County | $1,196 | $1,493 | $1,808 | +7.3% | $85,450 |
| Monroe County | $1,131 | $1,416 | $1,706 | −10.0% | $85,600 |
| Montgomery County | $862 | $1,111 | $1,359 | +0.8% | $76,400 |
| Nassau County | $2,285 | $2,689 | $3,458 | −2.1% | $128,100 |
| New York County | $2,729 | $2,971 | $3,760 | +2.1% | $135,700 |
| Niagara County | $1,203 | $1,423 | $1,732 | +6.0% | $81,200 |
| Oneida County | $946 | $1,210 | $1,442 | +3.2% | $78,300 |
| Onondaga County | $1,196 | $1,493 | $1,808 | +7.3% | $85,450 |
| Ontario County | $1,131 | $1,416 | $1,706 | −10.0% | $85,600 |
| Orange County | $1,659 | $2,131 | $2,685 | +7.7% | $100,700 |
| Orleans County | $1,131 | $1,416 | $1,706 | −10.0% | $85,600 |
| Oswego County | $1,196 | $1,493 | $1,808 | +7.3% | $85,450 |
| Otsego County | $961 | $1,235 | $1,472 | +0.6% | $72,700 |
| Putnam County | $2,729 | $2,971 | $3,760 | +2.1% | $135,700 |
| Queens County | $2,729 | $2,971 | $3,760 | +2.1% | $135,700 |
| Rensselaer County | $1,425 | $1,711 | $2,039 | +0.5% | $98,500 |
| Richmond County | $2,729 | $2,971 | $3,760 | +2.1% | $135,700 |
| Rockland County | $2,729 | $2,971 | $3,760 | +2.1% | $135,700 |
| Saratoga County | $1,425 | $1,711 | $2,039 | +0.5% | $98,500 |
| Schenectady County | $1,425 | $1,711 | $2,039 | +0.5% | $98,500 |
| Schoharie County | $1,425 | $1,711 | $2,039 | +0.5% | $98,500 |
| Schuyler County | $902 | $1,180 | $1,445 | +2.8% | $72,500 |
| Seneca County | $927 | $1,145 | $1,539 | −2.1% | $77,450 |
| St. Lawrence County | $796 | $1,041 | $1,246 | −2.8% | $71,900 |
| Steuben County | $836 | $1,058 | $1,399 | −2.1% | $71,900 |
| Suffolk County | $2,285 | $2,689 | $3,458 | −2.1% | $128,100 |
| Sullivan County | $1,039 | $1,299 | $1,799 | −0.2% | $74,150 |
| Tioga County | $954 | $1,219 | $1,535 | +10.5% | $71,900 |
| Tompkins County | $1,427 | $1,709 | $2,040 | −2.5% | $94,400 |
| Ulster County | $1,436 | $1,878 | $2,282 | +3.3% | $93,850 |
| Warren County | $1,073 | $1,347 | $1,745 | −0.1% | $76,000 |
| Washington County | $1,073 | $1,347 | $1,745 | −0.1% | $76,000 |
| Wayne County | $1,131 | $1,416 | $1,706 | −10.0% | $85,600 |
| Westchester County | $2,729 | $2,971 | $3,760 | +2.1% | $125,850 |
| Wyoming County | $869 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +4.2% | $73,700 |
| Yates County | $808 | $1,057 | $1,368 | −3.6% | $71,900 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.