Jefferson County, NY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4532-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1111-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jefferson County is $1,453 a month, up 3.4% from $1,405 in FY2026. Jefferson County belongs to the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jefferson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,012$969+4.4%$911 – $1,113
1 bedroom$1,111$1,071+3.7%$1,000 – $1,222
2 bedrooms$1,453$1,405+3.4%$1,308 – $1,598
3 bedrooms$1,995$1,907+4.6%$1,796 – $2,194
4 bedrooms$2,376$2,340+1.5%$2,139 – $2,613

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jefferson County that is typically $1,308 to $1,598 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,409median income of renter households
$1,213Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,409 can afford about $1,160 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,453 is $293 (25.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $58,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $52,308 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jefferson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,213 ±$32
Median income of renter households$46,409 ±$3,971
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.9% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.9% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)20,142

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$987$1,213+22.9%
Median renter household income$37,670$46,409+23.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.0%47.9%−0.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,270 to $1,800 depending on the ZIP code.

All 46 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
13083$940$1,070$1,330$1,720$2,110
13145$900$1,020$1,270$1,720$2,110
13601$950$1,040$1,360$1,870$2,220
13602$1,110$1,230$1,600$2,190$2,600
13603$1,250$1,380$1,800$2,470$2,940
13605$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13606$970$1,070$1,400$1,920$2,290
13607$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13608$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13611$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13612$880$970$1,270$1,730$2,110
13615$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13616$1,030$1,130$1,480$2,030$2,420
13618$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13619$900$1,000$1,290$1,770$2,110
13622$910$990$1,300$1,780$2,130
13624$880$970$1,270$1,730$2,110
13626$880$980$1,270$1,720$2,110
13628$930$1,020$1,340$1,840$2,190
13631$1,010$1,110$1,450$1,990$2,370
13632$920$1,010$1,320$1,810$2,160
13634$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13636$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13637$1,070$1,170$1,530$2,100$2,500
13638$880$970$1,270$1,740$2,110
13640$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13641$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13642$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13643$900$1,000$1,290$1,770$2,110
13646$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13650$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13651$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13656$940$1,030$1,350$1,850$2,210
13659$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13661$900$1,020$1,270$1,720$2,110
13665$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13671$1,010$1,110$1,450$1,990$2,370
13673$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13674$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13675$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13679$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13682$1,090$1,190$1,560$2,140$2,550
13685$1,110$1,220$1,600$2,200$2,620
13691$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110
13692$1,010$1,110$1,450$1,990$2,370
13693$880$970$1,270$1,720$2,110

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Jefferson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,600 (FY2025: $83,400, +3.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,900
+1.6%
$21,640
+1.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,500
+1.6%
$36,000
+1.7%
$40,500
+1.6%
$44,950
+1.6%
$48,550
+1.6%
$52,150
+1.6%
$55,750
+1.5%
$59,350
+1.5%
Low income (80%)$50,350
+1.5%
$57,550
+1.6%
$64,750
+1.6%
$71,900
+1.6%
$77,700
+1.6%
$83,450
+1.6%
$89,200
+1.6%
$94,950
+1.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New York