Chemung County, NY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3482-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0301-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Chemung County is $1,348 a month, up 5.1% from $1,283 in FY2026. Chemung County belongs to the Elmira, NY MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Chemung County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,020$949+7.5%$918 – $1,122
1 bedroom$1,030$978+5.3%$927 – $1,133
2 bedrooms$1,348$1,283+5.1%$1,214 – $1,482
3 bedrooms$1,643$1,606+2.3%$1,479 – $1,807
4 bedrooms$1,793$1,713+4.7%$1,614 – $1,972

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Chemung County that is typically $1,214 to $1,482 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,043median income of renter households
$1,059Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,043 can afford about $901 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,348 is $447 (49.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,528 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Chemung County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,059 ±$36
Median income of renter households$36,043 ±$5,382
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.5% ±4.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)31.7% ±4.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)10,321

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$813$1,059+30.3%
Median renter household income$29,933$36,043+20.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.0%51.5%+1.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,160 to $1,760 depending on the ZIP code.

All 24 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
14805$1,010$1,110$1,420$1,720$1,970
14812$880$920$1,200$1,490$1,680
14814$1,000$1,010$1,310$1,670$1,960
14816$1,140$1,150$1,500$1,830$1,990
14824$1,270$1,340$1,760$2,150$2,320
14825$860$890$1,160$1,450$1,550
14830$960$970$1,220$1,610$2,040
14838$1,120$1,150$1,510$1,840$2,000
14845$1,140$1,150$1,500$1,830$1,990
14859$1,110$1,200$1,540$1,920$2,160
14861$1,070$1,090$1,420$1,730$1,890
14864$1,000$1,050$1,380$1,750$1,830
14867$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
14871$1,050$1,060$1,380$1,690$1,860
14872$860$890$1,160$1,450$1,550
14883$1,140$1,320$1,580$1,900$2,370
14889$1,050$1,070$1,400$1,700$1,860
14892$860$930$1,190$1,490$1,710
14894$1,110$1,120$1,460$1,780$1,940
14901$870$890$1,160$1,450$1,550
14902$1,020$1,030$1,350$1,650$1,800
14903$950$960$1,250$1,520$1,660
14904$1,010$1,020$1,340$1,630$1,780
14905$1,070$1,080$1,410$1,720$1,880

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Chemung County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,800 (FY2025: $81,900, +9.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,900
+1.6%
$21,640
+1.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,500
+1.6%
$36,000
+1.7%
$40,500
+1.6%
$44,950
+1.6%
$48,550
+1.6%
$52,150
+1.6%
$55,750
+1.5%
$59,350
+1.5%
Low income (80%)$50,350
+1.5%
$57,550
+1.6%
$64,750
+1.6%
$71,900
+1.6%
$77,700
+1.6%
$83,450
+1.6%
$89,200
+1.6%
$94,950
+1.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New York