Ulster County, NY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8782-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4361-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$93,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$117,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ulster County is $1,878 a month, up 3.3% from $1,818 in FY2026. Ulster County belongs to the Kingston, NY MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ulster County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,308$1,303+0.4%$1,178 – $1,438
1 bedroom$1,436$1,386+3.6%$1,293 – $1,579
2 bedrooms$1,878$1,818+3.3%$1,691 – $2,065
3 bedrooms$2,282$2,245+1.6%$2,054 – $2,510
4 bedrooms$2,468$2,407+2.5%$2,222 – $2,714

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ulster County that is typically $1,691 to $2,065 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,196median income of renter households
$1,425Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
57%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,196 can afford about $1,180 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,878 is $698 (59.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $75,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $67,608 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ulster County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,425 ±$48
Median income of renter households$47,196 ±$3,143
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)57.2% ±3.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)33.4% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)20,157

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,112$1,425+28.1%
Median renter household income$36,324$47,196+29.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income57.2%57.2%+0.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,640 to $2,820 depending on the ZIP code.

All 69 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
12401$1,410$1,550$2,030$2,470$2,670
12402$1,310$1,440$1,880$2,280$2,470
12404$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12406$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12409$1,320$1,440$1,880$2,280$2,470
12410$1,310$1,440$1,880$2,280$2,470
12411$1,310$1,440$1,890$2,290$2,480
12412$1,600$1,760$2,290$2,790$3,020
12414$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,220
12416$1,310$1,440$1,880$2,280$2,470
12417$1,520$1,670$2,180$2,650$2,870
12419$1,360$1,500$1,960$2,380$2,580
12420$1,230$1,350$1,760$2,170$2,320
12428$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12429$1,390$1,530$2,000$2,430$2,630
12432$1,180$1,290$1,690$2,050$2,220
12433$1,650$1,810$2,370$2,880$3,110
12435$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12440$1,310$1,430$1,870$2,270$2,460
12441$1,310$1,440$1,880$2,280$2,470
12443$1,180$1,270$1,660$2,030$2,180
12446$1,180$1,270$1,660$2,030$2,180
12448$1,310$1,440$1,880$2,280$2,470
12449$1,580$1,740$2,270$2,760$2,980
12453$1,180$1,290$1,690$2,050$2,220
12455$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12456$1,180$1,290$1,690$2,050$2,220
12457$1,430$1,570$2,050$2,490$2,690
12458$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12461$1,920$2,110$2,760$3,350$3,630
12463$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12464$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12465$1,310$1,440$1,880$2,280$2,470
12466$1,620$1,780$2,330$2,830$3,060
12471$1,440$1,580$2,070$2,510$2,720
12472$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12475$1,440$1,470$1,930$2,370$2,580
12477$1,180$1,290$1,690$2,050$2,220
12480$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12481$1,960$2,160$2,820$3,430$3,710
12483$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12484$1,390$1,530$2,000$2,420$2,620
12486$1,540$1,630$2,150$2,650$2,840
12487$1,390$1,530$2,000$2,430$2,630
12489$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12490$1,310$1,440$1,880$2,280$2,470
12491$1,310$1,440$1,880$2,280$2,470
12493$1,520$1,660$2,180$2,640$2,860
12494$1,600$1,750$2,280$2,800$3,020
12495$1,310$1,440$1,880$2,280$2,470
12498$1,600$1,760$2,300$2,800$3,020
12515$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12525$1,480$1,620$2,120$2,580$2,790
12528$1,530$1,670$2,190$2,660$2,880
12542$1,630$1,800$2,350$2,860$3,090
12547$1,890$2,070$2,710$3,290$3,560
12548$1,350$1,440$1,890$2,330$2,500
12561$1,500$1,640$2,150$2,610$2,830
12566$1,410$1,560$2,010$2,510$2,670
12568$1,310$1,440$1,880$2,280$2,470
12586$1,430$1,600$2,050$2,580$2,720
12588$1,310$1,440$1,880$2,280$2,470
12589$1,230$1,400$1,790$2,260$2,430
12725$1,260$1,370$1,790$2,210$2,370
12740$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12758$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
12763$1,350$1,440$1,760$2,440$2,550
12789$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170
13731$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,030$2,170

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Ulster County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $117,300 (FY2025: $119,800, −2.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,650
−2.2%
$28,200
−2.1%
$31,700
−2.2%
$35,200
−2.1%
$38,680
−0.4%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,100
−2.0%
$46,950
−2.1%
$52,800
−2.1%
$58,650
−2.1%
$63,350
−2.1%
$68,050
−2.1%
$72,750
−2.1%
$77,450
−2.1%
Low income (80%)$65,700
−2.1%
$75,100
−2.1%
$84,500
−2.1%
$93,850
−2.1%
$101,400
−2.1%
$108,900
−2.1%
$116,400
−2.1%
$123,900
−2.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New York