Fulton County, NY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0512-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8031-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Fulton County is $1,051 a month, down 3.3% from $1,087 in FY2026. Fulton County belongs to the Fulton County, NY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Fulton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$770$823−6.4%$693 – $847
1 bedroom$803$828−3.0%$723 – $883
2 bedrooms$1,051$1,087−3.3%$946 – $1,156
3 bedrooms$1,252$1,303−3.9%$1,127 – $1,377
4 bedrooms$1,427$1,468−2.8%$1,285 – $1,569

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Fulton County that is typically $946 to $1,156 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,240median income of renter households
$912Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,240 can afford about $1,056 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,051 is $5 (0.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,836 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Fulton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$912 ±$32
Median income of renter households$42,240 ±$2,628
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.4% ±5.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.7% ±3.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,151

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$779$912+17.1%
Median renter household income$29,484$42,240+43.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.6%41.4%−10.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Fulton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,100 (FY2025: $79,100, +2.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,900
+1.6%
$21,640
+1.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,500
+1.6%
$36,000
+1.7%
$40,500
+1.6%
$44,950
+1.6%
$48,550
+1.6%
$52,150
+1.6%
$55,750
+1.5%
$59,350
+1.5%
Low income (80%)$50,350
+1.5%
$57,550
+1.6%
$64,750
+1.6%
$71,900
+1.6%
$77,700
+1.6%
$83,450
+1.6%
$89,200
+1.6%
$94,950
+1.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New York