Teton County, MT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3632-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2051-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Teton County is $1,363 a month, up 0.2% from $1,360 in FY2026. Teton County belongs to the Teton County, MT FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Teton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,042$1,019+2.3%$938 – $1,146
1 bedroom$1,205$1,241−2.9%$1,085 – $1,325
2 bedrooms$1,363$1,360+0.2%$1,227 – $1,499
3 bedrooms$1,887$1,891−0.2%$1,699 – $2,075
4 bedrooms$2,278$2,171+4.9%$2,051 – $2,505

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Teton County that is typically $1,227 to $1,499 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,333median income of renter households
$730Median gross rent, all units
20%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,333 can afford about $1,083 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,363 is $280 (25.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $54,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $49,068 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Teton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$730 ±$76
Median income of renter households$43,333 ±$13,046
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.8% ±10.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.2% ±8.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)467

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$777$730−6.0%
Median renter household income$36,842$43,333+17.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.6%41.8%−1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Teton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,100 (FY2025: $89,500, +0.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,150
+1.9%
$21,850
+1.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,850
+1.6%
$36,400
+1.7%
$40,950
+1.6%
$45,500
+1.7%
$49,150
+1.7%
$52,800
+1.6%
$56,450
+1.7%
$60,100
+1.7%
Low income (80%)$51,000
+1.7%
$58,250
+1.7%
$65,550
+1.7%
$72,800
+1.7%
$78,650
+1.7%
$84,450
+1.6%
$90,300
+1.7%
$96,100
+1.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Montana