Montana Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Montana range from $1,014 to $2,109 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Gallatin County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Montana (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead County | $987 | $1,074 | $1,487 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Big Horn County | $1,007 | $1,306 | $1,795 | +0.3% | $72,800 |
| Blaine County | $932 | $1,187 | $1,433 | +0.3% | $72,800 |
| Broadwater County | $1,612 | $1,755 | $2,258 | +0.4% | $81,500 |
| Carbon County | $1,132 | $1,432 | $1,983 | +1.1% | $85,450 |
| Carter County | $953 | $1,247 | $1,486 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Cascade County | $1,000 | $1,308 | $1,811 | +1.9% | $72,800 |
| Chouteau County | $1,001 | $1,310 | $1,814 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Custer County | $1,232 | $1,612 | $2,195 | +0.2% | $78,300 |
| Daniels County | $903 | $1,026 | $1,421 | +0.3% | $74,800 |
| Dawson County | $961 | $1,257 | $1,587 | +0.2% | $80,550 |
| Deer Lodge County | $973 | $1,082 | $1,498 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Fallon County | $1,102 | $1,404 | $1,944 | +0.2% | $95,850 |
| Fergus County | $1,108 | $1,450 | $1,995 | +0.3% | $72,800 |
| Flathead County | $1,286 | $1,682 | $2,263 | −0.5% | $81,200 |
| Gallatin County | $1,612 | $2,109 | $2,920 | −2.1% | $104,150 |
| Garfield County | $864 | $1,101 | $1,442 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Glacier County | $1,174 | $1,278 | $1,523 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Golden Valley County | $1,053 | $1,342 | $1,858 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Granite County | $828 | $1,055 | $1,461 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Hill County | $1,077 | $1,310 | $1,814 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Jefferson County | $1,078 | $1,410 | $1,847 | +0.4% | $91,750 |
| Judith Basin County | $912 | $1,162 | $1,609 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Lake County | $1,123 | $1,448 | $1,821 | +0.3% | $72,800 |
| Lewis and Clark County | $1,320 | $1,653 | $2,289 | +0.4% | $94,150 |
| Liberty County | $813 | $1,036 | $1,435 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Lincoln County | $1,078 | $1,173 | $1,624 | +0.3% | $72,800 |
| Madison County | $1,211 | $1,543 | $2,115 | +0.2% | $75,300 |
| McCone County | $1,218 | $1,552 | $2,149 | +0.3% | $76,000 |
| Meagher County | $1,096 | $1,396 | $1,933 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Mineral County | $1,173 | $1,390 | $1,679 | +2.1% | $72,800 |
| Missoula County | $1,433 | $1,690 | $2,340 | +2.1% | $86,650 |
| Musselshell County | $1,238 | $1,348 | $1,867 | +0.3% | $72,800 |
| Park County | $1,373 | $1,608 | $2,209 | +0.2% | $76,500 |
| Petroleum County | $1,218 | $1,552 | $2,149 | +0.3% | $72,800 |
| Phillips County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $72,800 |
| Pondera County | $1,030 | $1,257 | $1,705 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Powder River County | $807 | $1,028 | $1,423 | +0.3% | $76,100 |
| Powell County | $1,044 | $1,136 | $1,573 | +0.3% | $72,800 |
| Prairie County | $1,218 | $1,552 | $2,149 | +0.3% | $72,800 |
| Ravalli County | $1,166 | $1,426 | $1,971 | +0.2% | $74,300 |
| Richland County | $1,176 | $1,315 | $1,567 | +0.2% | $77,300 |
| Roosevelt County | $923 | $1,203 | $1,433 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Rosebud County | $971 | $1,189 | $1,646 | +0.3% | $72,800 |
| Sanders County | $854 | $1,117 | $1,331 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Sheridan County | $928 | $1,214 | $1,681 | +0.2% | $75,850 |
| Silver Bow County | $1,176 | $1,417 | $1,962 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Stillwater County | $972 | $1,271 | $1,760 | +1.1% | $89,850 |
| Sweet Grass County | $925 | $1,179 | $1,544 | +0.3% | $77,850 |
| Teton County | $1,205 | $1,363 | $1,887 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Toole County | $947 | $1,233 | $1,629 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Treasure County | $1,218 | $1,552 | $2,149 | +0.3% | $72,800 |
| Valley County | $1,023 | $1,202 | $1,664 | +0.2% | $77,500 |
| Wheatland County | $878 | $1,119 | $1,549 | +0.2% | $72,800 |
| Wibaux County | $1,218 | $1,552 | $2,149 | +0.3% | $76,700 |
| Yellowstone County | $1,132 | $1,432 | $1,983 | +1.1% | $85,450 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.