Petroleum County, MT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5522-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2181-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Petroleum County is $1,552 a month, up 0.3% from $1,548 in FY2026. Petroleum County belongs to the Petroleum County, MT FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Petroleum County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,186$1,160+2.2%$1,068 – $1,304
1 bedroom$1,218$1,208+0.8%$1,097 – $1,339
2 bedrooms$1,552$1,548+0.3%$1,397 – $1,707
3 bedrooms$2,149$2,139+0.5%$1,935 – $2,363
4 bedrooms$2,549$2,503+1.8%$2,295 – $2,803

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Petroleum County that is typically $1,397 to $1,707 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,333median income of renter households (low reliability)
$800Median gross rent, all units
20%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,333 can afford about $1,208 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,552 is $344 (28.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $62,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $55,872 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Petroleum County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$800 ±$227
Median income of renter households$48,333 ±$25,958
Rent burdentoo few renter households for a reliable share

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$490$800+63.3%
Median renter household income$32,500$48,333+48.7%

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Petroleum County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,700 (FY2025: $92,200, −10.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,150
−1.3%
$21,850
−1.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,850
−1.4%
$36,400
−1.4%
$40,950
−1.3%
$45,500
−1.3%
$49,150
−1.3%
$52,800
−1.3%
$56,450
−1.3%
$60,100
−1.3%
Low income (80%)$51,000
−1.3%
$58,250
−1.3%
$65,550
−1.3%
$72,800
−1.3%
$78,650
−1.3%
$84,450
−1.3%
$90,300
−1.3%
$96,100
−1.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Montana