Fallon County, MT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4042-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1021-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$95,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$119,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Fallon County is $1,404 a month, up 0.2% from $1,401 in FY2026. Fallon County belongs to the Fallon County, MT FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Fallon County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,073$1,050+2.2%$966 – $1,180
1 bedroom$1,102$1,093+0.8%$992 – $1,212
2 bedrooms$1,404$1,401+0.2%$1,264 – $1,544
3 bedrooms$1,944$1,936+0.4%$1,750 – $2,138
4 bedrooms$2,306$2,265+1.8%$2,076 – $2,536

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Fallon County that is typically $1,264 to $1,544 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$65,000median income of renter households
$779Median gross rent, all units
14%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
9%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $65,000 can afford about $1,625 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,404 is $221 (13.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $56,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $50,544 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Fallon County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$779 ±$54
Median income of renter households$65,000 ±$30,956
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)8.6% ±11.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)1.2% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)257

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$774$779+0.6%
Median renter household income$40,815$65,000+59.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income20.4%8.6%−11.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Fallon County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $119,800 (FY2025: $127,000, −5.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,200
+4.3%
$28,800
+4.3%
$32,400
+4.3%
$35,950
+4.2%
$38,850
+3.2%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,950
+4.2%
$47,950
+4.2%
$53,950
+4.3%
$59,900
+4.2%
$64,700
+4.2%
$69,500
+4.2%
$74,300
+4.2%
$79,100
+4.2%
Low income (80%)$67,100
+4.2%
$76,700
+4.2%
$86,300
+4.2%
$95,850
+4.2%
$103,550
+4.2%
$111,200
+4.2%
$118,900
+4.2%
$126,550
+4.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Montana