Cascade County, MT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3082-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0001-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cascade County is $1,308 a month, up 1.9% from $1,284 in FY2026. Cascade County belongs to the Great Falls, MT MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cascade County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$993$960+3.4%$894 – $1,092
1 bedroom$1,000$979+2.1%$900 – $1,100
2 bedrooms$1,308$1,284+1.9%$1,178 – $1,438
3 bedrooms$1,811$1,786+1.4%$1,630 – $1,992
4 bedrooms$1,988$2,035−2.3%$1,790 – $2,186

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cascade County that is typically $1,178 to $1,438 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,381median income of renter households
$939Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,381 can afford about $1,060 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,308 is $248 (23.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,088 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cascade County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$939 ±$28
Median income of renter households$42,381 ±$2,128
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.3% ±4.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.3% ±3.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)10,380

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$770$939+21.9%
Median renter household income$32,449$42,381+30.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.0%44.3%−2.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,160 to $1,960 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
59401$870$890$1,160$1,610$1,840
59403$990$1,000$1,310$1,810$1,990
59404$1,180$1,190$1,550$2,150$2,360
59405$1,000$1,010$1,320$1,830$2,010
59406$990$1,000$1,310$1,810$1,990
59412$930$930$1,220$1,690$1,860
59414$970$980$1,280$1,770$1,950
59421$1,010$1,040$1,350$1,870$2,040
59436$1,200$1,390$1,580$2,180$2,630
59440$1,230$1,240$1,620$2,240$2,450
59443$1,090$1,200$1,440$1,990$2,310
59463$990$1,000$1,310$1,810$1,990
59465$990$1,000$1,310$1,810$1,990
59468$1,090$1,200$1,420$1,970$2,300
59472$1,020$1,020$1,340$1,860$2,040
59477$970$1,050$1,330$1,840$1,990
59480$990$1,000$1,310$1,810$2,000
59483$1,110$1,130$1,470$2,040$2,230
59485$1,490$1,500$1,960$2,710$2,980
59487$960$1,120$1,260$1,750$1,960

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cascade County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,000 (FY2025: $90,800, −2.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,150
+0.3%
$21,850
+0.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,850
+0.2%
$36,400
+0.1%
$40,950
+0.1%
$45,500
+0.2%
$49,150
+0.2%
$52,800
+0.2%
$56,450
+0.3%
$60,100
+0.3%
Low income (80%)$51,000
+0.2%
$58,250
+0.2%
$65,550
+0.2%
$72,800
+0.2%
$78,650
+0.2%
$84,450
+0.2%
$90,300
+0.2%
$96,100
+0.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Montana