Jefferson County, MT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4102-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0781-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$91,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$115,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jefferson County is $1,410 a month, up 0.4% from $1,404 in FY2026. Jefferson County belongs to the Jefferson County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jefferson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$982$968+1.4%$884 – $1,080
1 bedroom$1,078$1,070+0.7%$971 – $1,185
2 bedrooms$1,410$1,404+0.4%$1,269 – $1,551
3 bedrooms$1,847$1,946−5.1%$1,663 – $2,031
4 bedrooms$1,854$1,954−5.1%$1,669 – $2,039

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jefferson County that is typically $1,269 to $1,551 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$58,578median income of renter households
$925Median gross rent, all units
19%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
30%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $58,578 can afford about $1,464 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,410 is $54 (3.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $56,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $50,760 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jefferson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$925 ±$58
Median income of renter households$58,578 ±$10,118
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)30.0% ±8.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.5% ±7.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)553

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$788$925+17.4%
Median renter household income$37,335$58,578+56.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income33.4%30.0%−3.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,320 to $1,940 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
59601$1,150$1,320$1,650$2,280$2,390
59631$1,000$1,130$1,350$1,850$2,080
59632$920$1,010$1,320$1,760$1,770
59634$1,120$1,230$1,610$2,190$2,270
59635$1,060$1,230$1,520$2,090$2,190
59638$1,050$1,150$1,510$1,980$2,000
59701$1,080$1,180$1,420$1,970$2,330
59721$1,040$1,090$1,390$1,870$2,330
59752$1,340$1,510$1,940$2,700$3,190
59759$1,040$1,090$1,390$1,870$2,330

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Jefferson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $115,200 (FY2025: $105,400, +9.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,100
+9.8%
$27,550
+10.0%
$31,000
+9.9%
$34,400
+7.0%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$40,150
+10.0%
$45,850
+10.0%
$51,600
+9.9%
$57,350
+10.0%
$61,950
+9.9%
$66,550
+10.0%
$71,150
+10.0%
$75,700
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$64,250
+9.9%
$73,400
+9.9%
$82,600
+9.9%
$91,750
+9.9%
$99,100
+9.9%
$106,450
+9.9%
$113,800
+10.0%
$121,150
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Montana