Mineral County, MT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3902-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1731-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$77,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mineral County is $1,390 a month, up 2.1% from $1,361 in FY2026. Mineral County belongs to the Mineral County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mineral County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$968$941+2.9%$872 – $1,064
1 bedroom$1,173$1,083+8.3%$1,056 – $1,290
2 bedrooms$1,390$1,361+2.1%$1,251 – $1,529
3 bedrooms$1,679$1,632+2.9%$1,512 – $1,846
4 bedrooms$1,854$1,915−3.2%$1,669 – $2,039

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mineral County that is typically $1,251 to $1,529 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,148median income of renter households (low reliability)
$801Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,148 can afford about $829 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,390 is $561 (67.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $55,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $50,040 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mineral County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$801 ±$127
Median income of renter households$33,148 ±$18,781
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.5% ±15.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.5% ±11.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)381

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$565$801+41.8%
Median renter household income$27,014$33,148+22.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.9%47.5%+9.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,230 to $1,560 depending on the ZIP code.

All 7 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
59820$1,090$1,320$1,560$2,080$2,500
59830$850$980$1,230$1,470$1,830
59842$970$1,170$1,390$1,680$1,850
59859$850$980$1,230$1,470$1,870
59866$1,000$1,200$1,440$1,740$1,970
59867$970$1,170$1,390$1,680$1,850
59872$850$1,000$1,230$1,470$1,730

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Mineral County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $77,600 (FY2025: $76,500, +1.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,150
+4.4%
$21,850
+3.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,850
+4.1%
$36,400
+4.1%
$40,950
+4.2%
$45,500
+4.2%
$49,150
+4.2%
$52,800
+4.2%
$56,450
+4.2%
$60,100
+4.2%
Low income (80%)$51,000
+4.3%
$58,250
+4.2%
$65,550
+4.2%
$72,800
+4.2%
$78,650
+4.2%
$84,450
+4.2%
$90,300
+4.2%
$96,100
+4.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Montana