Stillwater County, MT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2712-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9721-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$89,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$112,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Stillwater County is $1,271 a month, up 1.1% from $1,257 in FY2026. Stillwater County belongs to the Stillwater County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Stillwater County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$885$884+0.1%$797 – $973
1 bedroom$972$958+1.5%$875 – $1,069
2 bedrooms$1,271$1,257+1.1%$1,144 – $1,398
3 bedrooms$1,760$1,748+0.7%$1,584 – $1,936
4 bedrooms$2,124$2,109+0.7%$1,912 – $2,336

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Stillwater County that is typically $1,144 to $1,398 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,583median income of renter households
$961Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
29%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,583 can afford about $1,190 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,271 is $81 (6.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,756 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Stillwater County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$961 ±$47
Median income of renter households$47,583 ±$11,730
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)28.6% ±7.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)12.7% ±6.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)521

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$791$961+21.5%
Median renter household income$42,279$47,583+12.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.4%28.6%−8.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,160 to $1,860 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
59001$920$1,000$1,290$1,790$2,150
59011$890$910$1,160$1,580$1,900
59015$1,020$1,120$1,380$1,900$2,230
59019$920$1,000$1,280$1,760$2,010
59028$1,030$1,200$1,480$2,050$2,450
59044$920$1,040$1,310$1,810$2,070
59046$980$1,110$1,300$1,800$2,110
59057$1,030$1,150$1,470$2,040$2,390
59061$1,090$1,220$1,550$2,140$2,530
59063$1,060$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,550
59067$1,050$1,100$1,410$1,930$2,220
59069$1,340$1,440$1,860$2,530$2,900
59074$1,010$1,040$1,320$1,830$2,170

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Stillwater County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $112,300 (FY2025: $109,900, +2.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,600
+2.2%
$27,000
+2.3%
$30,350
+2.2%
$33,700
+2.3%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,350
+2.2%
$44,950
+2.2%
$50,550
+2.1%
$56,150
+2.2%
$60,650
+2.2%
$65,150
+2.2%
$69,650
+2.2%
$74,150
+2.2%
Low income (80%)$62,900
+2.2%
$71,900
+2.2%
$80,900
+2.2%
$89,850
+2.2%
$97,050
+2.2%
$104,250
+2.2%
$111,450
+2.2%
$118,650
+2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Montana