Blaine County, MT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1872-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9321-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Blaine County is $1,187 a month, up 0.3% from $1,184 in FY2026. Blaine County belongs to the Blaine County, MT FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Blaine County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$907$887+2.3%$817 – $997
1 bedroom$932$902+3.3%$839 – $1,025
2 bedrooms$1,187$1,184+0.3%$1,069 – $1,305
3 bedrooms$1,433$1,420+0.9%$1,290 – $1,576
4 bedrooms$1,950$1,914+1.9%$1,755 – $2,145

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Blaine County that is typically $1,069 to $1,305 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,889median income of renter households
$660Median gross rent, all units
18%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
29%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,889 can afford about $1,097 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,187 is $90 (8.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,732 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Blaine County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$660 ±$75
Median income of renter households$43,889 ±$7,844
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)28.5% ±8.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.4% ±7.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)571

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$466$660+41.6%
Median renter household income$28,882$43,889+52.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income26.7%28.5%+1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Blaine County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,800 (FY2025: $86,100, +2.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,150
+4.4%
$21,850
+3.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,850
+4.1%
$36,400
+4.1%
$40,950
+4.2%
$45,500
+4.2%
$49,150
+4.2%
$52,800
+4.2%
$56,450
+4.2%
$60,100
+4.2%
Low income (80%)$51,000
+4.3%
$58,250
+4.2%
$65,550
+4.2%
$72,800
+4.2%
$78,650
+4.2%
$84,450
+4.2%
$90,300
+4.2%
$96,100
+4.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Montana