Gallatin County, MT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,1092-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,6121-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$104,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$130,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gallatin County is $2,109 a month, down 2.1% from $2,154 in FY2026. Gallatin County belongs to the Bozeman, MT MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Gallatin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,469$1,485−1.1%$1,323 – $1,615
1 bedroom$1,612$1,642−1.8%$1,451 – $1,773
2 bedrooms$2,109$2,154−2.1%$1,899 – $2,319
3 bedrooms$2,920$2,996−2.5%$2,628 – $3,212
4 bedrooms$3,487$3,537−1.4%$3,139 – $3,835

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Gallatin County that is typically $1,899 to $2,319 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$68,740median income of renter households
$1,694Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $68,740 can afford about $1,719 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,109 is $391 (22.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $84,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $75,924 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Gallatin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,694 ±$60
Median income of renter households$68,740 ±$4,174
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.8% ±4.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.0% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)18,865

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,074$1,694+57.7%
Median renter household income$41,866$68,740+64.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.0%47.8%−2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,940 to $2,380 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
59086$1,340$1,480$1,940$2,700$3,190
59714$1,430$1,570$2,050$2,840$3,390
59715$1,340$1,480$1,940$2,700$3,190
59716$1,580$1,710$2,230$3,080$3,690
59718$1,660$1,820$2,380$3,300$3,940
59719$1,470$1,610$2,110$2,920$3,490
59729$1,410$1,520$1,980$2,740$3,280
59730$1,570$1,720$2,250$3,120$3,720
59741$1,490$1,640$2,140$2,960$3,540
59752$1,340$1,510$1,940$2,700$3,190
59758$1,340$1,480$1,940$2,700$3,190
59760$1,340$1,480$1,940$2,700$3,190
59771$1,470$1,610$2,110$2,920$3,490
59772$1,470$1,610$2,110$2,920$3,490

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Gallatin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $130,200 (FY2025: $120,700, +7.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,350
+9.4%
$31,250
+9.3%
$35,150
+9.3%
$39,050
+9.4%
$42,200
+9.3%
$45,300
+5.0%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$45,600
+9.5%
$52,100
+9.5%
$58,600
+9.4%
$65,100
+9.4%
$70,350
+9.4%
$75,550
+9.4%
$80,750
+9.4%
$85,950
+9.4%
Low income (80%)$72,950
+9.5%
$83,350
+9.4%
$93,750
+9.4%
$104,150
+9.4%
$112,500
+9.4%
$120,850
+9.4%
$129,150
+9.4%
$137,500
+9.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Montana