Carbon County, MT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4322-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1321-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$113,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Carbon County is $1,432 a month, up 1.1% from $1,417 in FY2026. Carbon County belongs to the Billings, MT HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Carbon County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,003$1,016−1.3%$903 – $1,103
1 bedroom$1,132$1,109+2.1%$1,019 – $1,245
2 bedrooms$1,432$1,417+1.1%$1,289 – $1,575
3 bedrooms$1,983$1,951+1.6%$1,785 – $2,181
4 bedrooms$2,261$2,216+2.0%$2,035 – $2,487

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Carbon County that is typically $1,289 to $1,575 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$55,833median income of renter households
$844Median gross rent, all units
18%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
33%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $55,833 can afford about $1,396 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,432 is $36 (2.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $57,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $51,552 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Carbon County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$844 ±$113
Median income of renter households$55,833 ±$25,244
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)32.7% ±28.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.3% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)791

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$791$844+6.7%
Median renter household income$42,384$55,833+31.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.4%32.7%−13.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,280 to $2,060 depending on the ZIP code.

All 31 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
59001$920$1,000$1,290$1,790$2,150
59002$1,040$1,180$1,490$2,060$2,350
59006$920$1,000$1,280$1,760$2,000
59007$920$1,000$1,280$1,760$2,000
59008$990$1,050$1,350$1,850$2,070
59013$1,160$1,300$1,650$2,290$2,600
59014$920$1,000$1,280$1,760$2,000
59015$1,020$1,120$1,380$1,900$2,230
59019$920$1,000$1,280$1,760$2,010
59024$1,010$1,140$1,440$1,990$2,270
59026$940$1,000$1,280$1,760$2,000
59029$930$1,000$1,280$1,760$2,000
59037$960$1,070$1,370$1,890$2,170
59041$1,180$1,330$1,680$2,330$2,650
59044$920$1,040$1,310$1,810$2,070
59057$1,030$1,150$1,470$2,040$2,390
59063$1,060$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,550
59064$920$1,000$1,280$1,760$2,030
59068$920$1,000$1,280$1,760$2,000
59070$1,120$1,260$1,600$2,220$2,530
59071$920$1,000$1,280$1,760$2,000
59079$1,440$1,630$2,060$2,850$3,250
59088$920$1,000$1,280$1,760$2,000
59101$950$1,070$1,360$1,880$2,150
59102$1,030$1,160$1,470$2,040$2,320
59103$1,010$1,140$1,440$1,990$2,270
59104$1,010$1,140$1,440$1,990$2,270
59105$1,140$1,290$1,630$2,260$2,570
59106$1,250$1,410$1,780$2,460$2,810
59107$1,010$1,140$1,440$1,990$2,270
59108$1,010$1,140$1,440$1,990$2,270

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Carbon County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $113,000 (FY2025: $97,100, +16.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,450
+9.8%
$25,650
+9.9%
$28,850
+8.3%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,400
+10.0%
$42,700
+9.9%
$48,050
+10.0%
$53,400
+10.0%
$57,650
+9.9%
$61,950
+9.9%
$66,250
+10.0%
$70,500
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$59,800
+9.9%
$68,400
+10.0%
$76,900
+9.9%
$85,450
+10.0%
$92,300
+9.9%
$99,150
+10.0%
$105,950
+10.0%
$112,800
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Montana