Broadwater County, MT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7552-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,6121-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Broadwater County is $1,755 a month, up 0.4% from $1,748 in FY2026. Broadwater County belongs to the Broadwater County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Broadwater County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,222$1,240−1.5%$1,100 – $1,344
1 bedroom$1,612$1,595+1.1%$1,451 – $1,773
2 bedrooms$1,755$1,748+0.4%$1,580 – $1,930
3 bedrooms$2,258$2,096+7.7%$2,033 – $2,483
4 bedrooms$2,571$2,856−10.0%$2,314 – $2,828

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Broadwater County that is typically $1,580 to $1,930 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,806median income of renter households
$955Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
58%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,806 can afford about $795 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,755 is $960 (120.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $70,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $63,180 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Broadwater County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$955 ±$130
Median income of renter households$31,806 ±$11,997
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)58.2% ±21.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)35.4% ±18.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)328

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$752$955+27.0%
Median renter household income$41,275$31,806−22.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.8%58.2%+22.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,520 to $1,940 depending on the ZIP code.

All 7 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
59635$1,060$1,230$1,520$2,090$2,190
59641$1,230$1,620$1,760$2,260$2,580
59643$1,240$1,520$1,770$2,350$2,630
59644$1,250$1,650$1,800$2,320$2,620
59645$1,120$1,440$1,580$1,940$2,580
59647$1,210$1,540$1,740$2,290$2,580
59752$1,340$1,510$1,940$2,700$3,190

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Broadwater County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,200 (FY2025: $87,000, +1.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,400
+8.4%
$24,450
+8.4%
$27,500
+3.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,700
+8.7%
$40,800
+8.7%
$45,900
+8.6%
$50,950
+8.6%
$55,050
+8.7%
$59,150
+8.6%
$63,200
+8.6%
$67,300
+8.7%
Low income (80%)$57,050
+8.7%
$65,200
+8.7%
$73,350
+8.7%
$81,500
+8.7%
$88,050
+8.7%
$94,550
+8.7%
$101,100
+8.7%
$107,600
+8.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Montana