Sweet Grass County, MT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1792-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9251-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sweet Grass County is $1,179 a month, up 0.3% from $1,176 in FY2026. Sweet Grass County belongs to the Sweet Grass County, MT FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sweet Grass County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$901$881+2.3%$811 – $991
1 bedroom$925$918+0.8%$833 – $1,017
2 bedrooms$1,179$1,176+0.3%$1,062 – $1,296
3 bedrooms$1,544$1,551−0.5%$1,390 – $1,698
4 bedrooms$1,550$1,638−5.4%$1,395 – $1,705

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sweet Grass County that is typically $1,062 to $1,296 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,875median income of renter households
$1,149Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,875 can afford about $1,297 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,179 is $118 (9.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,444 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sweet Grass County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,149 ±$103
Median income of renter households$51,875 ±$12,340
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.6% ±15.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.6% ±12.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)226

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$708$1,149+62.3%
Median renter household income$42,550$51,875+21.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income23.1%41.6%+18.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Sweet Grass County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,300 (FY2025: $95,400, +2.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
+2.0%
$23,400
+2.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,100
+2.1%
$38,950
+2.0%
$43,800
+2.0%
$48,650
+2.0%
$52,550
+1.9%
$56,450
+2.0%
$60,350
+2.0%
$64,250
+2.0%
Low income (80%)$54,500
+2.0%
$62,300
+2.0%
$70,100
+2.0%
$77,850
+2.0%
$84,100
+2.0%
$90,350
+2.0%
$96,550
+2.0%
$102,800
+2.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Montana