Wrangell City and Borough, AK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9901-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wrangell City and Borough is $1,295 a month, up 6.4% from $1,217 in FY2026. Wrangell City and Borough belongs to the Wrangell City and Borough, AK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Wrangell City and Borough by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$983$921+6.7%$885 – $1,081
1 bedroom$990$928+6.7%$891 – $1,089
2 bedrooms$1,295$1,217+6.4%$1,166 – $1,424
3 bedrooms$1,793$1,682+6.6%$1,614 – $1,972
4 bedrooms$2,128$2,042+4.2%$1,916 – $2,340

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Wrangell City and Borough that is typically $1,166 to $1,424 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,750median income of renter households
$993Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,750 can afford about $1,094 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,295 is $201 (18.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,620 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Wrangell City and Borough, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$993 ±$96
Median income of renter households$43,750 ±$15,704
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)34.5% ±7.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)10.9% ±5.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)304

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$844$993+17.7%
Median renter household income$32,188$43,750+35.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.7%34.5%−8.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Wrangell City and Borough (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,100 (FY2025: $79,700, +1.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,250
+9.9%
$27,050
+2.3%
$34,150
+2.5%
$41,250
+2.6%
$48,350
+2.7%
$55,450
+2.8%
$62,550
+4.7%
$69,650
+9.5%
Very low income (50%)$37,100
+9.9%
$42,400
+10.0%
$47,650
+9.9%
$52,950
+10.0%
$57,200
+9.9%
$61,450
+9.9%
$65,700
+10.0%
$69,900
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$59,300
+9.9%
$67,800
+10.0%
$76,250
+9.9%
$84,700
+9.9%
$91,500
+9.9%
$98,300
+10.0%
$105,050
+9.9%
$111,850
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alaska