Dillingham Census Area, AK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1901-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Dillingham Census Area is $1,295 a month, up 3.8% from $1,247 in FY2026. Dillingham Census Area belongs to the Dillingham Census Area, AK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Dillingham Census Area by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,142$894+27.7%$1,028 – $1,256
1 bedroom$1,190$1,138+4.6%$1,071 – $1,309
2 bedrooms$1,295$1,247+3.8%$1,166 – $1,424
3 bedrooms$1,793$1,734+3.4%$1,614 – $1,972
4 bedrooms$2,128$2,054+3.6%$1,916 – $2,340

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Dillingham Census Area that is typically $1,166 to $1,424 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$63,000median income of renter households
$1,105Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
34%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $63,000 can afford about $1,575 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,295 is $280 (17.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,620 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Dillingham Census Area, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,105 ±$82
Median income of renter households$63,000 ±$11,155
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)34.4% ±2.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.4% ±5.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)404

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,020$1,105+8.3%
Median renter household income$43,804$63,000+43.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.6%34.4%+1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Dillingham Census Area (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,400 (FY2025: $82,200, +5.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,250
+9.9%
$27,050
+2.3%
$34,150
+2.5%
$41,250
+2.6%
$48,350
+2.7%
$55,450
+2.8%
$62,550
+4.7%
$69,650
+9.5%
Very low income (50%)$37,100
+9.9%
$42,400
+10.0%
$47,650
+9.9%
$52,950
+10.0%
$57,200
+9.9%
$61,450
+9.9%
$65,700
+10.0%
$69,900
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$59,300
+9.9%
$67,800
+10.0%
$76,250
+9.9%
$84,700
+9.9%
$91,500
+9.9%
$98,300
+10.0%
$105,050
+9.9%
$111,850
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alaska