North Slope Borough, AK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3731-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$92,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$115,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Slope Borough is $1,521 a month, down 6.4% from $1,625 in FY2026. North Slope Borough belongs to the North Slope Borough, AK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in North Slope Borough by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,108$1,115−0.6%$998 – $1,218
1 bedroom$1,373$1,239+10.8%$1,236 – $1,510
2 bedrooms$1,521$1,625−6.4%$1,369 – $1,673
3 bedrooms$2,090$1,958+6.7%$1,881 – $2,299
4 bedrooms$2,542$2,664−4.6%$2,288 – $2,796

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in North Slope Borough that is typically $1,369 to $1,673 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$92,167median income of renter households
$1,254Median gross rent, all units
16%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
30%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $92,167 can afford about $2,304 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,521 is $783 (34.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $60,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $54,756 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

North Slope Borough, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,254 ±$134
Median income of renter households$92,167 ±$24,512
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)29.6% ±8.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)8.8% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)972

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,000$1,254+25.4%
Median renter household income$80,662$92,167+14.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income25.3%29.6%+4.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for North Slope Borough (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $115,600 (FY2025: $102,200, +13.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,300
+10.0%
$27,800
+5.2%
$34,150
+2.5%
$41,250
+2.6%
$48,350
+2.7%
$55,450
+2.8%
$62,550
+2.8%
$69,650
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$40,500
+9.9%
$46,250
+9.9%
$52,050
+9.9%
$57,800
+9.9%
$62,450
+9.9%
$67,050
+9.8%
$71,700
+9.9%
$76,300
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$64,750
+9.8%
$74,000
+9.9%
$83,250
+9.9%
$92,500
+9.9%
$99,900
+9.9%
$107,300
+9.9%
$114,700
+9.9%
$122,100
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alaska