Anchorage Municipality, AK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5292-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1691-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$135,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Anchorage Municipality is $1,529 a month, down 6.3% from $1,631 in FY2026. Anchorage Municipality belongs to the Anchorage, AK HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Anchorage Municipality by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,095$1,152−4.9%$986 – $1,204
1 bedroom$1,169$1,243−6.0%$1,053 – $1,285
2 bedrooms$1,529$1,631−6.3%$1,377 – $1,681
3 bedrooms$2,117$2,268−6.7%$1,906 – $2,328
4 bedrooms$2,556$2,736−6.6%$2,301 – $2,811

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Anchorage Municipality that is typically $1,377 to $1,681 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$66,267median income of renter households
$1,489Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $66,267 can afford about $1,657 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,529 is $128 (7.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $61,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $55,044 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Anchorage Municipality, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,489 ±$38
Median income of renter households$66,267 ±$3,902
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.3% ±2.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.7% ±1.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)37,211

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,320$1,489+12.8%
Median renter household income$57,711$66,267+14.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.5%46.3%+0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,470 to $2,290 depending on the ZIP code.

All 29 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
99501$1,060$1,130$1,480$2,050$2,470
99502$1,200$1,280$1,670$2,310$2,790
99503$1,520$1,550$1,750$2,100$2,470
99504$1,150$1,230$1,610$2,230$2,690
99505$1,640$1,750$2,290$3,170$3,830
99506$1,480$1,570$2,060$2,850$3,440
99507$1,170$1,250$1,630$2,260$2,720
99508$1,080$1,150$1,510$2,090$2,520
99509$1,100$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,560
99510$1,100$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,560
99511$1,100$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,560
99513$1,100$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,560
99514$1,100$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,560
99515$1,280$1,370$1,790$2,480$2,990
99516$1,330$1,420$1,860$2,580$3,120
99517$1,040$1,120$1,470$2,050$2,470
99518$1,220$1,310$1,710$2,370$2,860
99519$1,080$1,340$1,480$2,050$2,470
99520$1,100$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,560
99521$1,100$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,560
99522$1,100$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,560
99523$1,100$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,560
99524$1,100$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,560
99530$1,100$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,560
99540$1,290$1,380$1,810$2,500$3,020
99567$1,090$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,560
99577$1,310$1,400$1,830$2,540$3,070
99587$1,220$1,310$1,710$2,370$2,860
99599$1,100$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,560

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Anchorage Municipality (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $135,100 (FY2025: $129,000, +4.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$28,400
+4.8%
$32,450
+4.7%
$36,500
+4.7%
$41,250
+2.6%
$48,350
+2.7%
$55,450
+2.8%
$62,550
+2.8%
$69,650
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$47,300
+4.8%
$54,050
+4.7%
$60,800
+4.7%
$67,550
+4.7%
$73,000
+4.7%
$78,400
+4.7%
$83,800
+4.8%
$89,200
+4.8%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+3.5%
$85,450
+3.5%
$96,150
+3.5%
$106,800
+3.5%
$115,350
+3.5%
$123,900
+3.5%
$132,450
+3.5%
$141,000
+3.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alaska