Bethel Census Area, AK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,9712-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,8111-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$90,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bethel Census Area is $1,971 a month, up 1.7% from $1,938 in FY2026. Bethel Census Area belongs to the Bethel Census Area, AK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bethel Census Area by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,738$1,688+3.0%$1,565 – $1,911
1 bedroom$1,811$1,719+5.4%$1,630 – $1,992
2 bedrooms$1,971$1,938+1.7%$1,774 – $2,168
3 bedrooms$2,348$2,324+1.0%$2,114 – $2,582
4 bedrooms$2,590$2,566+0.9%$2,331 – $2,849

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bethel Census Area that is typically $1,774 to $2,168 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$73,438median income of renter households
$1,474Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
23%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $73,438 can afford about $1,836 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,971 is $135 (7.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $78,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $70,956 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bethel Census Area, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,474 ±$103
Median income of renter households$73,438 ±$7,640
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)22.9% ±6.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)11.5% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,469

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,352$1,474+9.0%
Median renter household income$53,125$73,438+38.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.2%22.9%−12.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Bethel Census Area (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,000 (FY2025: $79,800, +4.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,750
+2.2%
$27,150
+2.1%
$34,150
+2.5%
$41,250
+2.6%
$48,350
+2.7%
$55,450
+2.8%
$62,550
+2.8%
$69,650
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,550
+2.1%
$45,200
+2.0%
$50,850
+2.0%
$56,500
+2.1%
$61,050
+2.1%
$65,550
+2.0%
$70,100
+2.1%
$74,600
+2.1%
Low income (80%)$63,300
+2.1%
$72,350
+2.1%
$81,400
+2.1%
$90,400
+2.1%
$97,650
+2.1%
$104,900
+2.1%
$112,100
+2.0%
$119,350
+2.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alaska