Juneau City and Borough, AK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8072-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3811-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$137,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Juneau City and Borough is $1,807 a month, up 2.8% from $1,758 in FY2026. Juneau City and Borough belongs to the Juneau City and Borough, AK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Juneau City and Borough by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,258$1,212+3.8%$1,133 – $1,383
1 bedroom$1,381$1,340+3.1%$1,243 – $1,519
2 bedrooms$1,807$1,758+2.8%$1,627 – $1,987
3 bedrooms$2,379$2,368+0.5%$2,142 – $2,616
4 bedrooms$2,889$2,679+7.8%$2,601 – $3,177

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Juneau City and Borough that is typically $1,627 to $1,987 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$70,141median income of renter households
$1,444Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $70,141 can afford about $1,754 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,807 is $53 (3.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $72,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $65,052 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Juneau City and Borough, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,444 ±$58
Median income of renter households$70,141 ±$2,860
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.1% ±5.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.5% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,546

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,310$1,444+10.2%
Median renter household income$61,580$70,141+13.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.0%36.1%−3.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Juneau City and Borough (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $137,500 (FY2025: $128,700, +6.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$28,900
+6.8%
$33,000
+6.8%
$37,150
+6.9%
$41,250
+2.6%
$48,350
+2.7%
$55,450
+2.8%
$62,550
+2.8%
$69,650
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$48,150
+6.9%
$55,000
+6.8%
$61,900
+6.8%
$68,750
+6.8%
$74,250
+6.8%
$79,750
+6.8%
$85,250
+6.8%
$90,750
+6.8%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+3.7%
$85,450
+3.7%
$96,150
+3.7%
$106,800
+3.7%
$115,350
+3.7%
$123,900
+3.7%
$132,450
+3.7%
$141,000
+3.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alaska