Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2692-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area is $1,269 a month, up 10.1% from $1,153 in FY2026. Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area belongs to the Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$920$827+11.2%$828 – $1,012
1 bedroom$1,075$1,030+4.4%$968 – $1,182
2 bedrooms$1,269$1,153+10.1%$1,143 – $1,395
3 bedrooms$1,633$1,464+11.5%$1,470 – $1,796
4 bedrooms$2,086$1,899+9.8%$1,878 – $2,294

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area that is typically $1,143 to $1,395 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,125median income of renter households
$964Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
30%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,125 can afford about $1,203 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,269 is $66 (5.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,684 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$964 ±$77
Median income of renter households$48,125 ±$12,988
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)30.2% ±4.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.4% ±4.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)579

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$783$964+23.1%
Median renter household income$38,438$48,125+25.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.7%30.2%−10.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,300 (FY2025: $82,800, −0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,250
+9.9%
$27,050
+2.3%
$34,150
+2.5%
$41,250
+2.6%
$48,350
+2.7%
$55,450
+2.8%
$62,550
+4.7%
$69,650
+9.5%
Very low income (50%)$37,100
+9.9%
$42,400
+10.0%
$47,650
+9.9%
$52,950
+10.0%
$57,200
+9.9%
$61,450
+9.9%
$65,700
+10.0%
$69,900
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$59,300
+9.9%
$67,800
+10.0%
$76,250
+9.9%
$84,700
+9.9%
$91,500
+9.9%
$98,300
+10.0%
$105,050
+9.9%
$111,850
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alaska