Skagway Municipality, AK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6112-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4271-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$103,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$134,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Skagway Municipality is $1,611 a month, down 2.0% from $1,644 in FY2026. Skagway Municipality belongs to the Skagway Municipality, AK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Skagway Municipality by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,277$1,133+12.7%$1,150 – $1,404
1 bedroom$1,427$1,253+13.9%$1,285 – $1,569
2 bedrooms$1,611$1,644−2.0%$1,450 – $1,772
3 bedrooms$2,231$2,245−0.6%$2,008 – $2,454
4 bedrooms$2,648$2,708−2.2%$2,384 – $2,912

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Skagway Municipality that is typically $1,450 to $1,772 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$81,136median household income (renter figure not published here)
$1,280Median gross rent, all units
19%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $81,136 can afford about $2,028 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,611 is $417 (20.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $64,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $57,996 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Skagway Municipality, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,280 ±$119
Median household income (renter figure not published here)$81,136 ±$17,376
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.1% ±11.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.4% ±6.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)119

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,004$1,280+27.5%
Median renter household income$54,375$81,136+49.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income19.9%47.1%+27.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Skagway Municipality (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $134,800 (FY2025: $125,100, +7.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,150
+9.9%
$31,000
+9.9%
$34,900
+4.8%
$41,250
+2.6%
$48,350
+2.7%
$55,450
+2.8%
$62,550
+2.8%
$69,650
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$45,250
+10.0%
$51,700
+10.0%
$58,150
+9.9%
$64,600
+10.0%
$69,750
+9.9%
$74,950
+10.0%
$80,100
+10.0%
$85,300
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$72,350
+10.0%
$82,700
+10.0%
$93,050
+10.0%
$103,350
+9.9%
$111,650
+9.9%
$119,900
+9.9%
$128,200
+9.9%
$136,450
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alaska