Haines Borough, AK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3152-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0521-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$92,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$115,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Haines Borough is $1,315 a month, down 0.5% from $1,321 in FY2026. Haines Borough belongs to the Haines Borough, AK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Haines Borough by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,046$945+10.7%$942 – $1,150
1 bedroom$1,052$1,033+1.8%$947 – $1,157
2 bedrooms$1,315$1,321−0.5%$1,184 – $1,446
3 bedrooms$1,821$1,771+2.8%$1,639 – $2,003
4 bedrooms$2,161$2,088+3.5%$1,945 – $2,377

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Haines Borough that is typically $1,184 to $1,446 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$86,927median household income (renter figure not published here)
$1,087Median gross rent, all units
15%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $86,927 can afford about $2,173 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,315 is $858 (39.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,340 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Haines Borough, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,087 ±$162
Median household income (renter figure not published here)$86,927 ±$19,742
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.9% ±9.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.2% ±11.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)174

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$951$1,087+14.3%
Median renter household income$53,026$86,927+63.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income24.2%52.9%+28.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Haines Borough (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $115,900 (FY2025: $110,300, +5.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,350
+5.0%
$27,800
+4.9%
$34,150
+2.5%
$41,250
+2.6%
$48,350
+2.7%
$55,450
+2.8%
$62,550
+2.8%
$69,650
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$40,600
+5.0%
$46,400
+5.1%
$52,200
+5.1%
$57,950
+5.1%
$62,600
+5.0%
$67,250
+5.1%
$71,900
+5.1%
$76,500
+5.1%
Low income (80%)$64,900
+5.0%
$74,200
+5.1%
$83,450
+5.0%
$92,700
+5.0%
$100,150
+5.0%
$107,550
+5.0%
$114,950
+5.0%
$122,400
+5.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alaska