Northwest Arctic Borough, AK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,0052-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,6511-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$90,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Northwest Arctic Borough is $2,005 a month, up 3.9% from $1,930 in FY2026. Northwest Arctic Borough belongs to the Northwest Arctic Borough, AK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Northwest Arctic Borough by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,396$1,331+4.9%$1,257 – $1,535
1 bedroom$1,651$1,471+12.2%$1,486 – $1,816
2 bedrooms$2,005$1,930+3.9%$1,805 – $2,205
3 bedrooms$2,389$2,547−6.2%$2,151 – $2,627
4 bedrooms$2,635$2,676−1.5%$2,372 – $2,898

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Northwest Arctic Borough that is typically $1,805 to $2,205 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$90,000median income of renter households
$1,350Median gross rent, all units
18%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
20%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $90,000 can afford about $2,250 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,005 is $245 (10.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $80,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $72,180 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Northwest Arctic Borough, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,350 ±$151
Median income of renter households$90,000 ±$8,338
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)19.7% ±6.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)9.6% ±4.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)477

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,304$1,350+3.5%
Median renter household income$61,500$90,000+46.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income27.2%19.7%−7.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Northwest Arctic Borough (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,400 (FY2025: $86,800, +1.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,650
+2.6%
$27,050
+2.3%
$34,150
+2.5%
$41,250
+2.6%
$48,350
+2.7%
$55,450
+2.8%
$62,550
+2.8%
$69,650
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,400
+2.6%
$45,000
+2.6%
$50,650
+2.6%
$56,250
+2.6%
$60,750
+2.6%
$65,250
+2.6%
$69,750
+2.6%
$74,250
+2.6%
Low income (80%)$63,000
+2.6%
$72,000
+2.6%
$81,000
+2.6%
$90,000
+2.6%
$97,200
+2.6%
$104,400
+2.6%
$111,600
+2.6%
$118,800
+2.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alaska