Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3902-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0631-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$88,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$110,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kenai Peninsula Borough is $1,390 a month, up 5.9% from $1,312 in FY2026. Kenai Peninsula Borough belongs to the Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kenai Peninsula Borough by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,056$993+6.3%$951 – $1,161
1 bedroom$1,063$1,000+6.3%$957 – $1,169
2 bedrooms$1,390$1,312+5.9%$1,251 – $1,529
3 bedrooms$1,925$1,825+5.5%$1,733 – $2,117
4 bedrooms$2,323$2,201+5.5%$2,091 – $2,555

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kenai Peninsula Borough that is typically $1,251 to $1,529 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,430median income of renter households
$1,184Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,430 can afford about $1,261 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,390 is $129 (10.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $55,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $50,040 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kenai Peninsula Borough, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,184 ±$52
Median income of renter households$50,430 ±$8,140
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.9% ±5.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.5% ±3.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,962

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$987$1,184+20.0%
Median renter household income$42,422$50,430+18.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.1%48.9%+3.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Kenai Peninsula Borough (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $110,100 (FY2025: $111,600, −1.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,150
−1.3%
$27,050
+0.9%
$34,150
+2.5%
$41,250
+2.6%
$48,350
+2.7%
$55,450
+2.8%
$62,550
+2.8%
$69,650
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,550
−1.4%
$44,050
−1.3%
$49,550
−1.4%
$55,050
−1.3%
$59,500
−1.3%
$63,900
−1.3%
$68,300
−1.3%
$72,700
−1.4%
Low income (80%)$61,700
−1.4%
$70,500
−1.3%
$79,300
−1.4%
$88,100
−1.3%
$95,150
−1.3%
$102,200
−1.4%
$109,250
−1.4%
$116,300
−1.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alaska