Santa Fe County, NM: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7352-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4131-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$87,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$118,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Santa Fe County is $1,735 a month, up 3.0% from $1,685 in FY2026. Santa Fe County belongs to the Santa Fe, NM MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Santa Fe County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,260$1,259+0.1%$1,134 – $1,386
1 bedroom$1,413$1,390+1.7%$1,272 – $1,554
2 bedrooms$1,735$1,685+3.0%$1,562 – $1,908
3 bedrooms$2,134$2,122+0.6%$1,921 – $2,347
4 bedrooms$2,280$2,231+2.2%$2,052 – $2,508

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Santa Fe County that is typically $1,562 to $1,908 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,506median income of renter households
$1,389Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,506 can afford about $1,263 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,735 is $472 (37.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $69,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $62,460 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Santa Fe County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,389 ±$58
Median income of renter households$50,506 ±$3,050
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.0% ±2.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.6% ±2.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)18,189

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,048$1,389+32.5%
Median renter household income$41,192$50,506+22.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.3%51.0%+3.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,520 to $2,020 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
87010$1,230$1,380$1,690$2,080$2,220
87015$1,140$1,260$1,520$1,910$2,160
87035$1,140$1,260$1,520$1,910$2,160
87047$1,140$1,260$1,520$2,020$2,370
87056$1,260$1,420$1,740$2,140$2,290
87501$1,420$1,600$1,960$2,410$2,580
87502$1,260$1,420$1,740$2,140$2,290
87504$1,260$1,420$1,740$2,140$2,290
87505$1,290$1,450$1,780$2,190$2,340
87506$1,140$1,260$1,570$1,910$2,560
87507$1,160$1,290$1,590$1,960$2,090
87508$1,470$1,640$2,020$2,480$2,650
87522$1,140$1,260$1,520$1,910$2,010
87532$1,140$1,260$1,520$1,910$2,010
87535$1,260$1,420$1,720$2,180$2,360
87540$1,380$1,540$1,900$2,330$2,490
87552$1,140$1,260$1,520$1,910$2,010
87567$1,140$1,260$1,520$1,910$2,010
87573$1,160$1,280$1,550$1,950$2,120
87574$1,260$1,420$1,740$2,140$2,290
87592$1,260$1,420$1,740$2,140$2,290
87594$1,260$1,420$1,740$2,140$2,290

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Santa Fe County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $118,600 (FY2025: $99,500, +19.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,000
+10.0%
$26,250
+9.8%
$29,550
+9.9%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,300
+9.9%
$43,750
+9.9%
$49,250
+9.9%
$54,700
+9.9%
$59,100
+10.0%
$63,500
+10.0%
$67,850
+10.0%
$72,250
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$61,250
+9.9%
$70,000
+9.9%
$78,750
+9.9%
$87,500
+9.9%
$94,500
+9.9%
$101,500
+9.9%
$108,500
+9.9%
$115,500
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Mexico