Curry County, NM: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1512-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8911-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Curry County is $1,151 a month, up 4.8% from $1,098 in FY2026. Curry County belongs to the Curry County, NM FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Curry County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$802$757+5.9%$722 – $882
1 bedroom$891$892−0.1%$802 – $980
2 bedrooms$1,151$1,098+4.8%$1,036 – $1,266
3 bedrooms$1,522$1,425+6.8%$1,370 – $1,674
4 bedrooms$1,889$1,842+2.6%$1,701 – $2,077

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Curry County that is typically $1,036 to $1,266 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,422median income of renter households
$1,024Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,422 can afford about $961 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,151 is $190 (19.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,436 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Curry County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,024 ±$83
Median income of renter households$38,422 ±$6,231
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.2% ±6.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.0% ±6.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,448

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$843$1,024+21.5%
Median renter household income$36,556$38,422+5.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.9%48.2%+2.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Curry County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,000 (FY2025: $73,500, +7.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,600
+6.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+4.0%
$49,000
+7.5%
$52,150
+7.4%
Very low income (50%)$27,650
+7.4%
$31,600
+7.5%
$35,550
+7.4%
$39,500
+7.5%
$42,700
+7.6%
$45,850
+7.5%
$49,000
+7.5%
$52,150
+7.4%
Low income (80%)$44,250
+7.4%
$50,600
+7.5%
$56,900
+7.5%
$63,200
+7.5%
$68,300
+7.5%
$73,350
+7.5%
$78,400
+7.5%
$83,450
+7.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Mexico