Roosevelt County, NM: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8181-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$58,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$69,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Roosevelt County is $1,014 a month, up 4.0% from $975 in FY2026. Roosevelt County belongs to the Roosevelt County, NM FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Roosevelt County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$807$725+11.3%$727 – $887
1 bedroom$818$772+6.0%$737 – $899
2 bedrooms$1,014$975+4.0%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,356+3.5%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,695$1,636+3.6%$1,526 – $1,864

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Roosevelt County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,978median income of renter households
$898Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,978 can afford about $1,149 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $135 (11.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Roosevelt County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$898 ±$75
Median income of renter households$45,978 ±$11,133
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.8% ±10.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.1% ±7.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,552

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$778$898+15.4%
Median renter household income$28,305$45,978+62.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.3%45.8%−6.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Roosevelt County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $69,700 (FY2025: $72,100, −3.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$42,300
+1.1%
$45,200
+1.0%
$48,150
+1.2%
Very low income (50%)$25,550
+1.2%
$29,200
+1.2%
$32,850
+1.2%
$36,450
+1.1%
$39,400
+1.2%
$42,300
+1.1%
$45,200
+1.0%
$48,150
+1.2%
Low income (80%)$40,850
+1.1%
$46,650
+1.0%
$52,500
+1.1%
$58,300
+1.0%
$63,000
+1.0%
$67,650
+1.0%
$72,300
+1.0%
$77,000
+1.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Mexico