San Miguel County, NM: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0772-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9251-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$59,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$74,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in San Miguel County is $1,077 a month, up 6.8% from $1,008 in FY2026. San Miguel County belongs to the San Miguel County, NM FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in San Miguel County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$796$783+1.7%$717 – $875
1 bedroom$925$920+0.5%$833 – $1,017
2 bedrooms$1,077$1,008+6.8%$970 – $1,184
3 bedrooms$1,491$1,402+6.3%$1,342 – $1,640
4 bedrooms$1,689$1,626+3.9%$1,521 – $1,857

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in San Miguel County that is typically $970 to $1,184 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$18,283median income of renter households (low reliability)
$823Median gross rent, all units
54%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $18,283 can afford about $457 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,077 is $620 (135.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,772 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

San Miguel County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$823 ±$86
Median income of renter households$18,283 ±$9,098
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.3% ±11.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)34.2% ±10.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,764

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$658$823+25.1%
Median renter household income$17,773$18,283+2.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.6%56.3%+4.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for San Miguel County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $74,300 (FY2025: $68,800, +8.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+4.0%
$43,100
+7.9%
$46,100
+8.0%
$49,050
+7.9%
Very low income (50%)$26,050
+8.1%
$29,750
+8.0%
$33,450
+7.9%
$37,150
+8.0%
$40,150
+7.9%
$43,100
+7.9%
$46,100
+8.0%
$49,050
+7.9%
Low income (80%)$41,650
+8.0%
$47,600
+8.1%
$53,550
+8.1%
$59,450
+8.0%
$64,250
+8.0%
$69,000
+8.0%
$73,750
+8.0%
$78,500
+8.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Mexico