Dona Ana County, NM: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0732-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Dona Ana County is $1,073 a month, up 3.0% from $1,042 in FY2026. Dona Ana County belongs to the Las Cruces, NM MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Dona Ana County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$790$744+6.2%$711 – $869
1 bedroom$975$951+2.5%$878 – $1,072
2 bedrooms$1,073$1,042+3.0%$966 – $1,180
3 bedrooms$1,461$1,449+0.8%$1,315 – $1,607
4 bedrooms$1,692$1,580+7.1%$1,523 – $1,861

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Dona Ana County that is typically $966 to $1,180 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,698median income of renter households
$934Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,698 can afford about $817 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,073 is $256 (31.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,628 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Dona Ana County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$934 ±$32
Median income of renter households$32,698 ±$2,572
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.4% ±3.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.1% ±3.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)26,204

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$754$934+23.9%
Median renter household income$24,434$32,698+33.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.3%54.4%+3.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,520 depending on the ZIP code.

All 29 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
79835$740$920$1,080$1,470$1,800
79922$970$1,190$1,400$1,920$2,340
87936$790$970$1,070$1,460$1,690
87937$750$920$1,010$1,390$1,610
87940$820$1,010$1,110$1,510$1,750
87941$790$970$1,070$1,460$1,690
88001$790$970$1,070$1,460$1,690
88002$1,120$1,380$1,520$2,070$2,400
88003$790$970$1,070$1,460$1,690
88004$780$960$1,060$1,440$1,670
88005$780$960$1,060$1,440$1,670
88007$750$920$1,010$1,390$1,610
88008$990$1,220$1,340$1,820$2,110
88011$890$1,100$1,210$1,650$1,910
88012$1,060$1,310$1,440$1,960$2,270
88013$790$970$1,070$1,460$1,690
88021$750$920$1,010$1,390$1,610
88024$750$920$1,010$1,390$1,610
88027$750$920$1,010$1,390$1,610
88032$790$970$1,070$1,460$1,690
88033$790$970$1,070$1,460$1,690
88044$770$930$1,050$1,410$1,620
88046$780$960$1,060$1,440$1,670
88047$800$980$1,080$1,470$1,700
88048$750$920$1,010$1,390$1,610
88052$950$1,170$1,290$1,750$2,030
88063$750$920$1,010$1,390$1,610
88072$750$920$1,010$1,390$1,610
88081$720$890$1,010$1,410$1,670

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Dona Ana County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,900 (FY2025: $70,700, +13.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,350
+4.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+8.1%
$48,200
+9.9%
$51,300
+9.9%
Very low income (50%)$27,200
+9.9%
$31,100
+9.9%
$35,000
+9.9%
$38,850
+9.9%
$42,000
+9.9%
$45,100
+9.9%
$48,200
+9.9%
$51,300
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$43,550
+10.0%
$49,750
+9.9%
$55,950
+9.9%
$62,150
+9.9%
$67,150
+9.9%
$72,100
+9.9%
$77,100
+9.9%
$82,050
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Mexico