Grant County, NM: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0702-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8251-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$59,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$68,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Grant County is $1,070 a month, up 2.1% from $1,048 in FY2026. Grant County belongs to the Grant County, NM FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Grant County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$820$795+3.1%$738 – $902
1 bedroom$825$801+3.0%$743 – $907
2 bedrooms$1,070$1,048+2.1%$963 – $1,177
3 bedrooms$1,286$1,304−1.4%$1,158 – $1,414
4 bedrooms$1,678$1,388+20.9%$1,511 – $1,845

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Grant County that is typically $963 to $1,177 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$30,710median income of renter households
$825Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $30,710 can afford about $768 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,070 is $302 (39.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,520 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Grant County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$825 ±$28
Median income of renter households$30,710 ±$3,894
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.9% ±7.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.1% ±7.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,455

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$671$825+23.0%
Median renter household income$20,833$30,710+47.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.5%44.9%−8.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Grant County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $68,400 (FY2025: $80,400, −14.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
−3.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,200
+0.1%
$46,150
−4.9%
$49,150
−4.9%
Very low income (50%)$26,050
−4.9%
$29,800
−4.8%
$33,500
−4.8%
$37,200
−5.0%
$40,200
−5.0%
$43,200
−4.8%
$46,150
−4.9%
$49,150
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$41,700
−4.9%
$47,600
−5.0%
$53,550
−5.0%
$59,500
−5.0%
$64,300
−5.0%
$69,050
−5.0%
$73,800
−5.0%
$78,550
−5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Mexico