Hidalgo County, NM: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8331-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$58,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$71,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hidalgo County is $1,014 a month, up 4.2% from $973 in FY2026. Hidalgo County belongs to the Hidalgo County, NM FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hidalgo County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$807$723+11.6%$727 – $887
1 bedroom$833$798+4.4%$750 – $916
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+4.2%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,353+3.8%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,590$1,569+1.3%$1,431 – $1,749

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hidalgo County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$25,613median income of renter households
$814Median gross rent, all units
38%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
57%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $25,613 can afford about $640 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $374 (58.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hidalgo County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$814 ±$97
Median income of renter households$25,613 ±$4,930
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)57.4% ±16.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.0% ±12.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)272

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$501$814+62.5%
Median renter household income$24,871$25,613+3.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income39.5%57.4%+17.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hidalgo County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $71,200 (FY2025: $70,900, +0.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$42,300
+2.8%
$45,200
+2.7%
$48,150
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$25,550
+2.8%
$29,200
+2.8%
$32,850
+2.8%
$36,450
+2.8%
$39,400
+2.9%
$42,300
+2.8%
$45,200
+2.7%
$48,150
+2.9%
Low income (80%)$40,850
+2.9%
$46,650
+2.8%
$52,500
+2.8%
$58,300
+2.8%
$63,000
+2.9%
$67,650
+2.8%
$72,300
+2.8%
$77,000
+2.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Mexico