New Mexico Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in New Mexico range from $1,014 to $1,874 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Los Alamos County.
Most affordable counties to rent in New Mexico (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo County | $1,112 | $1,384 | $1,902 | −5.5% | $80,300 |
| Catron County | $870 | $1,059 | $1,449 | +1.8% | $58,300 |
| Chaves County | $892 | $1,091 | $1,476 | +1.9% | $58,300 |
| Cibola County | $852 | $1,022 | $1,218 | +2.9% | $58,300 |
| Colfax County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,376 | +4.2% | $58,300 |
| Curry County | $891 | $1,151 | $1,522 | +4.8% | $63,200 |
| De Baca County | $833 | $1,014 | $1,388 | +4.2% | $71,600 |
| Dona Ana County | $975 | $1,073 | $1,461 | +3.0% | $62,150 |
| Eddy County | $1,150 | $1,252 | $1,734 | +5.4% | $80,100 |
| Grant County | $825 | $1,070 | $1,286 | +2.1% | $59,500 |
| Guadalupe County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,325 | +4.2% | $58,300 |
| Harding County | $870 | $1,059 | $1,449 | +1.8% | $68,150 |
| Hidalgo County | $833 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $58,300 |
| Lea County | $1,117 | $1,327 | $1,670 | +0.2% | $70,250 |
| Lincoln County | $839 | $1,063 | $1,355 | +6.4% | $59,050 |
| Los Alamos County | $1,433 | $1,874 | $2,233 | +7.7% | $106,800 |
| Luna County | $782 | $1,014 | $1,325 | +4.2% | $58,300 |
| McKinley County | $911 | $1,140 | $1,358 | +4.6% | $58,300 |
| Mora County | $833 | $1,014 | $1,388 | +4.2% | $58,300 |
| Otero County | $877 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $58,300 |
| Quay County | $779 | $1,019 | $1,323 | +4.7% | $58,300 |
| Rio Arriba County | $833 | $1,014 | $1,387 | +4.2% | $58,950 |
| Roosevelt County | $818 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.0% | $58,300 |
| San Juan County | $855 | $1,116 | $1,545 | +2.9% | $64,250 |
| San Miguel County | $925 | $1,077 | $1,491 | +6.8% | $59,450 |
| Sandoval County | $1,112 | $1,384 | $1,902 | −5.5% | $80,300 |
| Santa Fe County | $1,413 | $1,735 | $2,134 | +3.0% | $87,500 |
| Sierra County | $780 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +1.0% | $58,300 |
| Socorro County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $58,300 |
| Taos County | $1,104 | $1,292 | $1,626 | +1.0% | $64,400 |
| Torrance County | $1,112 | $1,384 | $1,902 | −5.5% | $80,300 |
| Union County | $778 | $1,014 | $1,388 | +4.2% | $58,300 |
| Valencia County | $1,112 | $1,384 | $1,902 | −5.5% | $80,300 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.