Lincoln County, NM: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0632-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8391-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$59,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$73,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lincoln County is $1,063 a month, up 6.4% from $999 in FY2026. Lincoln County belongs to the Lincoln County, NM FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lincoln County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$834$815+2.3%$751 – $917
1 bedroom$839$820+2.3%$756 – $922
2 bedrooms$1,063$999+6.4%$957 – $1,169
3 bedrooms$1,355$1,305+3.8%$1,220 – $1,490
4 bedrooms$1,667$1,611+3.5%$1,501 – $1,833

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lincoln County that is typically $957 to $1,169 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$26,113median income of renter households
$956Median gross rent, all units
44%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $26,113 can afford about $653 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,063 is $410 (62.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,268 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lincoln County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$956 ±$68
Median income of renter households$26,113 ±$5,376
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.8% ±21.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.8% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,741

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$697$956+37.2%
Median renter household income$22,778$26,113+14.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.3%51.8%+10.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Lincoln County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $73,800 (FY2025: $75,400, −2.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+0.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$42,850
−0.7%
$45,800
−2.0%
$48,750
−2.1%
Very low income (50%)$25,850
−2.1%
$29,550
−2.2%
$33,250
−2.1%
$36,900
−2.1%
$39,900
−2.1%
$42,850
−2.1%
$45,800
−2.0%
$48,750
−2.1%
Low income (80%)$41,350
−2.1%
$47,250
−2.1%
$53,150
−2.1%
$59,050
−2.1%
$63,800
−2.1%
$68,500
−2.1%
$73,250
−2.1%
$77,950
−2.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Mexico