San Juan County, NM: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1162-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8551-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$64,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in San Juan County is $1,116 a month, up 2.9% from $1,085 in FY2026. San Juan County belongs to the Farmington, NM MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in San Juan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$850$882−3.6%$765 – $935
1 bedroom$855$885−3.4%$770 – $940
2 bedrooms$1,116$1,085+2.9%$1,005 – $1,227
3 bedrooms$1,545$1,509+2.4%$1,391 – $1,699
4 bedrooms$1,673$1,630+2.6%$1,506 – $1,840

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in San Juan County that is typically $1,005 to $1,227 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,547median income of renter households
$956Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,547 can afford about $964 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,116 is $152 (15.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,176 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

San Juan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$956 ±$44
Median income of renter households$38,547 ±$3,068
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.4% ±4.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.7% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)10,404

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$817$956+17.0%
Median renter household income$35,349$38,547+9.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.8%42.4%−1.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,470 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
81137$1,070$1,090$1,440$1,750$2,070
86514$870$950$1,240$1,710$2,050
87037$840$850$1,080$1,490$1,640
87313$800$810$1,010$1,360$1,470
87325$800$860$1,090$1,360$1,490
87328$800$820$1,060$1,440$1,650
87364$800$800$1,010$1,410$1,530
87401$910$910$1,190$1,650$1,780
87402$930$930$1,220$1,690$1,830
87410$800$800$1,010$1,410$1,530
87412$820$830$1,090$1,510$1,630
87413$840$850$1,110$1,540$1,660
87415$1,190$1,200$1,470$2,050$2,210
87416$940$940$1,230$1,700$1,840
87417$800$800$1,010$1,410$1,530
87418$930$950$1,240$1,630$1,760
87419$980$1,010$1,310$1,660$1,820
87420$800$800$1,010$1,410$1,530
87421$900$900$1,180$1,630$1,760
87455$800$800$1,010$1,410$1,530
87461$800$800$1,010$1,410$1,530
87499$880$890$1,160$1,610$1,740

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for San Juan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,300 (FY2025: $75,600, +6.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,900
+6.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,800
+6.2%
$53,000
+6.2%
Very low income (50%)$28,150
+6.2%
$32,150
+6.3%
$36,150
+6.2%
$40,150
+6.2%
$43,400
+6.2%
$46,600
+6.3%
$49,800
+6.2%
$53,000
+6.2%
Low income (80%)$45,000
+6.3%
$51,400
+6.2%
$57,850
+6.2%
$64,250
+6.2%
$69,400
+6.2%
$74,550
+6.2%
$79,700
+6.2%
$84,850
+6.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Mexico