White Pine County, NV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1902-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0211-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in White Pine County is $1,190 a month, down 9.5% from $1,315 in FY2026. White Pine County belongs to the White Pine County, NV FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in White Pine County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$918$996−7.8%$827 – $1,009
1 bedroom$1,021$1,002+1.9%$919 – $1,123
2 bedrooms$1,190$1,315−9.5%$1,071 – $1,309
3 bedrooms$1,571$1,716−8.4%$1,414 – $1,728
4 bedrooms$1,989$2,206−9.8%$1,791 – $2,187

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in White Pine County that is typically $1,071 to $1,309 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$63,750median income of renter households
$937Median gross rent, all units
18%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
23%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $63,750 can afford about $1,594 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,190 is $404 (25.3%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,840 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

White Pine County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$937 ±$142
Median income of renter households$63,750 ±$26,125
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)22.7% ±8.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.8% ±8.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)722

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$699$937+34.0%
Median renter household income$48,906$63,750+30.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income33.5%22.7%−10.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for White Pine County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,500 (FY2025: $104,100, +2.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,400
+2.5%
$25,600
+2.6%
$28,800
+2.7%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,300
+2.5%
$42,600
+2.4%
$47,950
+2.5%
$53,250
+2.5%
$57,550
+2.5%
$61,800
+2.5%
$66,050
+2.5%
$70,300
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$59,650
+2.5%
$68,200
+2.6%
$76,700
+2.5%
$85,200
+2.5%
$92,050
+2.6%
$98,850
+2.5%
$105,650
+2.5%
$112,500
+2.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nevada