Carson City, NV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4532-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1311-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Carson City is $1,453 a month, down 6.0% from $1,546 in FY2026. Carson City belongs to the Carson City, NV MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Carson City by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,057$1,105−4.3%$952 – $1,162
1 bedroom$1,131$1,212−6.7%$1,018 – $1,244
2 bedrooms$1,453$1,546−6.0%$1,308 – $1,598
3 bedrooms$2,012$2,150−6.4%$1,811 – $2,213
4 bedrooms$2,429$2,593−6.3%$2,187 – $2,671

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Carson City that is typically $1,308 to $1,598 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,679median income of renter households
$1,248Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,679 can afford about $1,242 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,453 is $211 (17.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $58,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $52,308 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Carson City, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,248 ±$61
Median income of renter households$49,679 ±$2,428
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.6% ±5.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.8% ±3.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,535

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$940$1,248+32.8%
Median renter household income$43,565$49,679+14.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.1%49.6%+6.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,430 to $2,020 depending on the ZIP code.

All 11 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
89423$1,410$1,570$2,020$2,800$3,380
89701$1,080$1,170$1,490$2,060$2,490
89702$1,050$1,130$1,450$2,010$2,420
89703$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660
89705$1,010$1,170$1,450$2,010$2,430
89706$1,050$1,120$1,430$1,980$2,390
89711$1,050$1,130$1,450$2,010$2,420
89712$1,050$1,130$1,450$2,010$2,420
89713$1,050$1,130$1,450$2,010$2,420
89714$1,050$1,130$1,450$2,010$2,420
89721$1,050$1,130$1,450$2,010$2,420

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Carson City (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,000 (FY2025: $92,700, −1.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,600
+9.9%
$24,700
+10.0%
$27,800
+4.3%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,000
+9.9%
$41,100
+9.9%
$46,300
+10.0%
$51,400
+9.9%
$55,550
+10.0%
$59,650
+10.0%
$63,750
+9.9%
$67,850
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$57,600
+9.9%
$65,800
+9.9%
$74,050
+9.9%
$82,250
+10.0%
$88,850
+10.0%
$95,450
+10.0%
$102,000
+9.9%
$108,600
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nevada