Lyon County, NV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2792-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lyon County is $1,279 a month, up 0.6% from $1,272 in FY2026. Lyon County belongs to the Lyon County, NV HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lyon County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,076$1,070+0.6%$969 – $1,183
1 bedroom$1,082$1,076+0.6%$974 – $1,190
2 bedrooms$1,279$1,272+0.6%$1,152 – $1,406
3 bedrooms$1,771$1,769+0.1%$1,594 – $1,948
4 bedrooms$2,138$2,134+0.2%$1,925 – $2,351

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lyon County that is typically $1,152 to $1,406 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,615median income of renter households
$1,326Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,615 can afford about $1,340 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,279 is $61 (4.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,044 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lyon County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,326 ±$126
Median income of renter households$53,615 ±$6,321
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.8% ±6.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.5% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,082

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,033$1,326+28.4%
Median renter household income$44,325$53,615+21.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.7%44.8%+4.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,150 to $1,690 depending on the ZIP code.

All 9 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
89403$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660
89406$1,040$1,050$1,370$1,900$2,120
89408$1,260$1,270$1,500$2,080$2,510
89428$1,160$1,230$1,520$2,080$2,490
89429$1,020$1,020$1,210$1,680$2,020
89430$970$980$1,200$1,660$2,010
89444$1,000$1,170$1,450$2,010$2,430
89447$970$970$1,150$1,600$1,930
89706$1,050$1,120$1,430$1,980$2,390

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lyon County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,800 (FY2025: $94,600, +3.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,850
+9.8%
$25,000
+9.9%
$28,100
+5.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,400
+9.8%
$41,600
+9.9%
$46,800
+9.9%
$52,000
+9.9%
$56,200
+10.0%
$60,350
+9.9%
$64,500
+9.9%
$68,650
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$58,250
+9.9%
$66,600
+9.9%
$74,900
+9.9%
$83,200
+9.9%
$89,900
+9.9%
$96,550
+9.9%
$103,200
+9.9%
$109,850
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nevada